NFL, MLB, CFL stats



Northern Arizona Suns Select Anthony Lawrence II with First Pick of 2019 NBA G League Draft

October 26, 2019 - NBA G League (G League) News Release

NEW YORK - The Northern Arizona Suns selected Anthony Lawrence II (6-7, 210, Miami) with the first overall pick of the 2019 NBA G League Draft on Saturday afternoon. Throughout Lawrence's four years at the University of Miami, the 23-year-old started 81 of 130 career games and averaged 8.0 points, 4.7 rebounds and 2.0 assists.

The Sioux Falls Skyforce drafted Trey Mourning (6-9, 220, Georgetown) with the second overall pick. The Texas Legends took Madit Tieny Dak (6-11, 200, South Sudan) with the third overall selection. The Westchester Knicks chose Tyler Hall (6-5, 209, Montana State) with the fourth overall selection and the Iowa Wolves selected Trevon Duval (6-3, 186, Duke) with the fifth overall pick.

Hall, Cameron Lard (11th overall selection, College Park Skyhawks) and Alex Stein (12th overall selection, Canton Charge) headline the 11 of 28 first-round selections that appeared at the 2019 NBA G League Player Invitational in August at the Quest Multisport Complex in Chicago.

Six International players from six countries were selected in this year's draft, including three first-round selections: Madit Tieny Dak of South Sudan (third overall selection, Texas Legends), NBA veteran Hasheem Thabeet of Tanzania (18th overall selection, Fort Wayne Mad Ants) and Matt Kenyon of Australia (19th overall selection, Capital City Go-Go).

NBA G League training camp rosters will be comprised of players drafted today, along with returning, affiliate, NBA Draft rights and local tryout players and cannot exceed 15 total players, not including players signed to NBA Two-Way contracts. Teams had to make a minimum of two player selections in today's Draft and all players who were selected must be invited to training camp.

For the ninth consecutive year, the Draft was conducted at the NBA G League headquarters in New York City.

Full results from the 2019 NBA G League Draft are below.

ROUND ONE

Northern Arizona - Anthony Lawrence II

Sioux Falls - Trey Mourning

Texas - Madit Tieny Dak

Westchester - Tyler Hall

Iowa - Trevon Duval

Austin - Isaiah Reese

Capital City - Jalen Hudson

South Bay - Sheldon Mac

Canton - Alan Herndon

Lakeland - Michale Kyser

College Park - Cameron Lard

Canton - Alex Stein

College Park - Ronshad Shabazz

Greensboro - Demajeo Wiggins

Northern Arizona - Keljin Blevins

Erie - EC Matthews

Stockton - Marcus Graves

Fort Wayne - Hasheem Thabeet

Capital City - Matt Kenyon

Memphis - Shaqquan Aaron

Northern Arizona - Jahmal McMurray

Westchester - Kerwin Roach II

Texas - Tra Holder

Lakeland - Ryan Taylor

Oklahoma City - Wyatt Walker

South Bay - Kendarius Ash

Long Island - Miles Reynolds

Rio Grande Valley - Kavin Gilder-Tilbury

ROUND TWO

Northern Arizona - Passed

Wisconsin - Stephen Thompson

Wisconsin - Shannon Bogues

Maine - Wesley Person Jr.

Northern Arizona - Passed

Sioux Falls - Brandon Randolph

Salt Lake City - Shawn Occeus

Agua Caliente - Jaelan Sanford

Austin - Kaleb Johnson

Long Island - Myles Stephens

Wisconsin - Passed

South Bay - Chancellor Barnard

Santa Cruz - Vander Blue

Capital City - Tre Kelley

Santa Cruz - Jordan Brangers

Erie - Ryan Martin

Salt Lake City - Kyle Castlin

Delaware - Terrence Drisdom

College Park - Passed

Memphis - Jimond Ivey

Memphis - Asauhn Dixon-Tatum

Maine - T.J. Lang

Stockton - David Crisp

Lakeland - Passed

Oklahoma City - Courtney Alexander II

Santa Cruz - Passed

Grand Rapids - Anthony Lee

Rio Grande Valley - Daeshon Francis

ROUND THREE

Northern Arizona - Passed

Windy City - Lamous Brown

Wisconsin - Passed

Maine - Jay Wright

Salt Lake City - Shelton Mitchell

Austin - Passed

South Bay - Passed

Wisconsin - Passed

Canton - Passed

Fort Wayne - Nick Masterson

Sioux Falls - Jordan Swopshire

Greensboro - Max Montana

Raptors 905 - Leland King II

Capital City - Passed

Agua Caliente - Zack Rollins

Erie - Devin Watson

Salt Lake City - Conner Toolson

Capital City - Passed

Grand Rapids - Valentine Izundu

Delaware - Martaveous McKnight

Raptors 905 - Mike Parks Jr.

Raptors 905 - Mike Davis

Stockton - Isaiah Wright

Sioux Falls - Passed

Oklahoma City - Bazoumana Kone

Santa Cruz - Passed

Capital City - Passed

Oklahoma City - Passed

ROUND FOUR

Northern Arizona - Passed

Delaware - Passed

Agua Caliente - Passed

Maine - Curtis Washington

Iowa - Ismaila Kane

Austin - Passed

South Bay - Passed

Delaware - Passed

Canton - Passed

Fort Wayne - Passed

Sioux Falls - Passed

Delaware - Passed

College Park - Passed

Windy City - Jordan Adams

Agua Caliente - Passed

Erie - Passed

Memphis - Passed

Windy City - Trey Phills

Grand Rapids - Passed

Memphis - Passed

Raptors 905 - Passed

Westchester - Passed

Stockton - TyQuane Goard

Lakeland - Passed

Oklahoma City - Passed

College Park - Passed

Long Island - Joe Cremo

Rio Grande Valley - Passed


• Discuss this story on the NBA G League message board...

NBA G League Stories from October 26, 2019


The opinions expressed in this release are those of the organization issuing it, and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts or opinions of OurSports Central or its staff.


Sports Statistics from the Stats Crew
OurSports Central