NFL, NBA, NHL stats



WHL Completes 2019 WHL Bantam Draft in Red Deer

May 2, 2019 - Western Hockey League (WHL) News Release

Red Deer, Alta. - The Western Hockey League completed the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft today at the Cambridge Hotel & Conference Centre in Red Deer, Alta.

After retaining the first-overall pick from the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft Lottery, the Winnipeg ICE used the pick to select forward Matthew Savoie (St. Albert, Alta. / Northern Alberta Xtreme Bantam Prep).

In total, 228 players were selected in the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft, with 129 forwards, 77 defencemen and 22 goaltenders selected.

Alberta led all provincial branches with 68 players selected. A total of 60 players from British Columbia were selected, with 33 selected from Manitoba. A total of 30 Saskatchewan players were selected in Thursday's Bantam Draft, with 37 more selected from the United States of America.

Thirteen players were selected from Canadian Sports School Hockey League teams in the first round. In the first three rounds, 28 CSSHL players were chosen, comprising 42 per cent of the first 66 players chosen. In total, a record 85 players from the CSSHL were chosen, 37 per cent of all players selected.

Click HERE for a complete list of all players selected, including vitals. Photos of players can be found via this Dropbox link. Please credit all photos to the CSSHL. Click HERE for photos from the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft. Please credit these photos to Robert Murray/WHL.

Players eligible for the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft were 2004-born players residing in Alberta, B.C., Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories, Yukon, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

2019 WHL Bantam Draft Results - First Round

#1 - Winnipeg ICE

Name: Matthew Savoie Position: Forward Hometown: St. Albert, Alta.

Previous Team: Northern Alberta Xtreme Midget Prep

Stats: 31 GP - 31G - 40A - 71PTS - 53 PIM

#2 - Winnipeg ICE

Name: Conor Geekie Position: Forward Hometown: Strathclair, Man.

Previous Team: Yellowhead Bantam AAA Chiefs

Stats: 31 GP - 49G - 37A - 86PTS - 58 PIM

#3 - Prince George Cougars

Name: Keaton Dowhaniuk Position: Defence Hometown: Sherwood Park, Alta.

Previous Team: OHA Edmonton Bantam Prep

Stats: 25 GP - 8G - 27A - 35PTS - 34 PIM

#4 - Prince George Cougars

Name: Koehn Ziemmer Position: Forward Hometown: Mayerthorpe, Alta.

Previous Team: OHA Edmonton Bantam Prep

Stats: 29 GP - 37G - 39A - 76PTS - 16 PIM

#5 - Brandon Wheat Kings

Name: Nate Danielson Position: Forward Hometown: Red Deer, Alta.

Previous Team: Red Deer Bantam AAA Rebels

Stats: 29 GP - 26G - 33A - 59PTS - 16 PIM

#6 - Brandon Wheat Kings

Name: Tyson Zimmer Position: Forward Hometown: Russel, Man.

Previous Team: Okanagan Hockey Academy Bantam Prep

Stats: 26 GP - 22G - 30A - 52PTS - 27 PIM

#7 - Kamloops Blazers

Name: Mats Lindgren Position: Defence Hometown: North Vancouver, B.C.

Previous Team: Burnaby Winter Club Bantam Prep

Stats: 27 GP - 4G - 22A - 26PTS - 20 PIM

#8 - Seattle Thunderbirds

Name: Jordan Gustafson Position: Forward Hometown: Ardrossan, Alta.

Previous Team: Fort Saskatchewan Bantam AAA Rangers

Stats: 33 GP - 31G - 39A - 70PTS - 16 PIM

#9 - Saskatoon Blades

Name: Brandon Lisowsky Position: Forward Hometown: Port Coquitlam, B.C.

Previous Team: Burnaby Winter Club Bantam Prep

Stats: 26 GP - 32G - 17A - 49PTS - 50 PIM

#10 - Seattle Thunderbirds

Name: Kevin Korchinski Position: Defence Hometown: Saskatoon, Sask.

Previous Team: Saskatoon Bantam AA Generals

Stats: 31 GP - 10G - 37A - 47PTS - 34 PIM

#11 - Moose Jaw Warriors

Name: Denton Mateychuk Position: Defence Hometown: Dominion City, Man.

Previous Team: Eastman Bantam AAA Selects

Stats: 36 GP - 23G - 38A - 61PTS - 12 PIM

#12 - Medicine Hat Tigers

Name: Oasiz Wiesblatt Position: Forward Hometown: Calgary, Alta.

Previous Team: Calgary Bantam AAA Bisons

Stats: 28 GP - 19G - 36A - 55PTS - 94 PIM

#13 - Calgary Hitmen

Name: Grayden Siepmann Position: Defence Hometown: Abbotsford, B.C.

Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep

Stats: 29 GP - 8G - 21A - 29PTS - 14 PIM

#14 - Swift Current Broncos

Name: Matthew Ward Position: Forward Hometown: Richmond, B.C.

Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep

Stats: 30 GP - 24G - 40A - 64PTS - 42 PIM

#15 - Spokane Chiefs

Name: Ben Thornton Position: Forward Hometown: Abbotsford, B.C.

Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep

Stats: 30 GP - 13G - 32A - 45PTS - 28 PIM

#16 - Brandon Wheat Kings

Name: Rylen Roersma Position: Forward Hometown: Raymond, Alta.

Previous Team: Lethbridge Bantam AAA Golden Hawks

Stats: 29 GP - 23G - 21A - 44PTS - 30 PIM

#17 - Regina Pats

Name: Layton Feist Position: Defence Hometown: Coldstream, B.C.

Previous Team: North Zone Bantam AAA Kings

Stats: 20 GP - 8G - 14A - 22PTS - 14 PIM

#18 - Edmonton Oil Kings

Name: Caleb Reimer Position: Forward Hometown: Surrey, B.C.

Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep

Stats: 30 GP - 18G - 27A - 45PTS - 12 PIM

#19 - Victoria Royals

Name: Jason Spizawka Position: Defence Hometown: Victoria, B.C.

Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep

Stats: 28 GP - 2G - 23A - 25PTS - 26 PIM

#20 - Kamloops Blazers

Name: Connor Levis Position: Forward Hometown: Vancouver, B.C.

Previous Team: St. George's School Bantam Prep

Stats: 26 GP - 24G - 38A - 62PTS - 22 PIM

#21 - Swift Current Broncos

Name: Tyson Jugnauth Position: Defence Hometown: Richmond, B.C.

Previous Team: Central Zone Bantam AA Rockets

Stats: 16 GP - 8G - 6A - 14PTS - 12 PIM

#22 - Prince Albert Raiders

Name: Niall Crocker Position: Forward Hometown: Delta, B.C.

Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep

Stats: 30 GP - 18G - 27A - 45PTS - 36 PIM

Round Two

#23 - Red Deer Rebels: Hunter Mayo, RD, Martensville, Sask.; #24 - Saskatoon Blades: Hayden Smith, F, Kamloops, B.C.; #25 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Cayden Glover, LW, Brandon, Man.; #26 - Prince George Cougars: Kyren Gronick, F, Regina, Sask.; #27 - Kelowna Rockets: Nolan Flamand, C, Saskatoon, Sask.; #28 - Kamloops Blazers: Dylan Ernst, G, Weyburn, Sask.; #29 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Spencer Penner, RD, Blumenort, Man.; #30 - Vancouver Giants: Joshua Niedermayer, LD, Penticton, B.C.; #31 - Brandon Wheat Kings: Zach Turner, LD, Boissevain, Man.; #32 - Victoria Royals: Kalem Parker, RD, Clavet, Sask.; #33 - Tri-City Americans: Rhett Melnyk, C, Edmonton, Alta.; #34 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Henry Smith, LD, Richmond, B.C.; #35 - Calgary Hitmen: Brandon Whynott, F, Langley, B.C.; #36 - Prince George Cougars: Jaren Brinson, LD, Airdrie, Alta.; #37 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Brayden Boehm, C, Nanaimo, B.C.; #38 - Red Deer Rebels: Jace Weir, RD, Coldstream, B.C.; #39 - Victoria Royals: Carter Dereniwsky, RW, Canora, Sask.; #40 - Edmonton Oil Kings: Ross Stanley, LD, Edson, Alta.; #41 - Regina Pats: Samuel Huck, C, Calgary, Alta.; #42 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Gabe Ludwig, F, Eagle River, Alaska; #43 - Vancouver Giants: Bowden Singleton, C, Calgary, Alta.; #44 - Prince Albert Raiders: Graydon Gotaas, LD, Camrose, Alta.

Round Three

#45 - Swift Current Broncos: Reid Dyck, G, Winkler, Man.; #46 - Swift Current Broncos: Sam Court, RD, Winnipeg, Man.; #47 - Saskatoon Blades: Ethan Chadwick, G, Saskatoon, Sask.; #48 - Victoria Royals: Tanner Scott, C, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #49 - Everett Silvertips: Ben Hemmerling, F, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #50 - Kamloops Blazers: Tye Spencer, F, Saskatoon, Sask.; #51 - Red Deer Rebels: Carter Anderson, C, Thompson, Man.; #52 - Brandon Wheat Kings: Jesiah Bennett, RW, Winnipeg, Man.; #53 - Brandon Wheat Kings: Owen Harris, LD, Wawanesa, Man.; #54 - Swift Current Broncos: Josh Davies, C/LW, Airdrie, Alta.; #55 - Tri-City Americans: Jake Sloan, C, Leduc, Alta.; #56 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Ryan Nolan, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #57 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Oren Shtrom, F, Gilbert, Ariz.; #58 - Portland Winterhawks: Kyle Chyzowski, C, Surrey, B.C.; #59 - Spokane Chiefs: Logan Cunningham, LD, Yellowknife, Nwt.; #60 - Lethbridge Hurricanes: Logan McCutcheon, RD, Saskatoon, Sask.; #61 - Regina Pats: Zane Rowan, LW, Torrance, Calif.; #62 - Edmonton Oil Kings: Kolby Hay, G, Abbotsford, B.C.; #63 - Regina Pats: Matthew Kieper, G, Winnipeg, Man.; #64 - Everett Silvertips: Austin Roest, F, Coldstream, B.C.; #65 - Lethbridge Hurricanes: Reid Mackay, RW, Edmonton, Alta.; #66 - Regina Pats: Braxton Whitehead, F, Palmer, Alaska;

Round Four

#67 - Swift Current Broncos: Josh Filmon, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #68 - Winnipeg ICE: Rieger Lorenz, C, Calgary, Alta.; #69 - Victoria Royals: Brayden Schuurman, C, Abbotsford, B.C.; #70 - Prince George Cougars: Carter McAdams, LW, Langley, B.C.; #71 - Kelowna Rockets: Jayden Joly, C, Fort Saskatchewan, Alta.; #72 - Kamloops Blazers: Fraser Minten, C, Vancouver, B.C.; #73 - Edmonton Oil Kings: William Yee, RD, Vancouver, B.C.; #74 - Prince Albert Raiders: Tre Fouquette, RD, Warman, Sask.; #75 - Brandon Wheat Kings: Liam Watkins, C, Okotoks, Alta.; #76 - Saskatoon Blades: Cale Ashcroft, RD, St. Albert, Alta.; #77 - Calgary Hitmen: Ethan Buenaventura, G, Winnipeg, Man.; #78 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Connor Gourley, LW, Calgary, Alta.; #79 - Calgary Hitmen: Billal Noori, C, Edmonton, Alta.; #80 - Portland Winterhawks: Carter Streek, F, Kamloops, B.C.; #81 - Tri-City Americans: Maxim Borovinskiy, F, West Vancouver, B.C.; #82 - Moose Jaw Warriors: Jagger Firkus, F, Irma, Alta.; #83 - Lethbridge Hurricanes: Camden Shasby, LD, Anchorage, Alaska; #84 - Swift Current Broncos: Ty Hurley, C, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #85 - Spokane Chiefs: Garrett Brown, RD, San Jose, Calif.; #86 - Kamloops Blazers: Cameron Johnson, F, Vancouver, B.C.; #87 - Vancouver Giants: Damian Palmieri, LD, Delta, B.C.; #88 - Prince Albert Raiders: Tyler Dysart, F, Sunnyvale, Calif.;

Round Five

#89 - Saskatoon Blades: Benjamin Saunderson, LD, Carberry, Man.; #90 - Regina Pats: Kaiden Wiltsie, C, Calgary, Alta.; #91 - Regina Pats: Carter Cormier, LW, Kindersley, Sask.; #92 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Cole Tanchuk, LD, Prince Albert, Sask.; #93 - Brandon Wheat Kings: Nicholas Jones, G, Calgary, Alta.; #94 - Kamloops Blazers: Jamie Weller, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #95 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Dylan Silverstein, G, Calabasas, Calif.; #96 - Brandon Wheat Kings: Kaiden Ellertson, LD, Red Deer, Alta.; #97 -Tri-City American: Matteo Sjoberg, C, Cloverdale, B.C.; #98 - Red Deer Rebels: Justen Maric, G, Edmonton, Alta.; #99 - Vancouver Giants: Colton Langkow, F, Scottsdale, Ariz.; #100 - Everett Silvertips: Matthew Ng, F, Cupertino, Calif.; #101 - Calgary Hitmen: Mason Finley, F, Kelowna, B.C.; #102 - Victoria Royals: Carter Briltz, F, Regina, Sask.; #103 - Spokane Chiefs: Avery Trotter, LD, Olds, Alta.; #104 - Moose Jaw Warriors: Carson Brisson, LD, Edmonton, Alta.; #105 - Portland Winterhawks: Ryder Thompson, LD, Russell, Man.; #106 - Brandon Wheat Kings: Cyle Clayton, RD, Strathmore, Alta.; #107 - Moose Jaw Warriors: Kyle Kelsey, G, Maple Ridge, B.C.; #108 - Everett Silvertips: James Hong, C, Irvine, Calif.; #109 - Vancouver Giants: Julian Cull, C, Victoria, B.C.; #110 - Kelowna Rockets: John Babcock, LD, North Vancouver, B.C.;

Round Six

#111 - Swift Current Broncos: Karson King, RD, Warren, Man.; #112 - Victoria Royals: Lukas Shipley, D, Powell River, B.C.; #113 - Calgary Hitmen: Matthew Sutter, LD, Edmonton, Alta.; #114 - Red Deer Rebels: Parker Lalonde, F, Aberdeen, Sask.; #115 - Kelowna Rockets: Jari Kykkanen, G, Lloydminster, Alta.; #116 - Kamloops Blazers: Vaughn Watterodt, F, West Kelowna, B.C.; #117 - Moose Jaw Warriors: Jaden Waddell, RD, Winnipeg, Man.; #118 - Kelowna Rockets: Maxwell Sanford, F, Williams Lake, B.C.; #119 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Nico Myatovic, C, Prince George, B.C.; #120 - Winnipeg ICE: Daniel Hauser, G, Chestermere, B.C.; #121 - Tri-City Americans: Ben Feenan, LD, White Rock, B.C.; #122 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Tyler MacKenzie, F, Red Deer, Alta.; #123 - Prince Albert Raiders: Owen Savoie, G, Winnipeg, Man.; #124 - Portland Winterhawks: Luke Schelter, F, Centennial, Colo.; #125 - Spokane Chiefs: Michael Cicek, F, Winnipeg, Man.; #126 - Edmonton Oil Kings: Eric Johnston, LD, Regina, Sask.; #127 - Winnipeg ICE: Brayden Edwards, F, Abbotsford, B.C.; #128 - Edmonton Oil Kings: Shea Van Olm, RW, Calgary, Alta.; #129 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Ben Bonni, LD, Winnipeg, Man.; #130 - Lethbridge Hurricanes: Jakin Lawrence, RW, Rosetown, Sask.; #131 - Vancouver Giants: Mesele Klassen, F, Neuanlage, Sask.; #132 - Prince Albert Raiders: Bryce Warkentine, F, Landmark, Man.;

Round Seven

#133 - Swift Current Broncos: Connor Hvidston, F, Tisdale, Sask.; #134 - Tri-City Americans: Pass; #135 - Regina Pats: Riley Applegate, LD, Marwayne, Alta.; #136 - Prince George Cougars: Andrej Kovacevic, LW, Vancouver, B.C.; #137 - Victoria Royals: Ryan Spizawka, LD, Victoria, B.C.; #138 - Kamloops Blazers: Nash Bamford, F, Lacombe, Alta.; #139 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Kyle Grysiuk, RW, Winnipeg, Man.; #140 - Kelowna Rockets: Jackson Smith, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #141 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Mateo Mrsic, LW, Surrey, B.C.; #142 - Winnipeg ICE: Hayden Pakkala, C, High River, Alta.; #143 - Tri-City Americans: Tyson Dyck, LW, Abbotsford, B.C.; #144 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Emanual Hudson, RD, Lethbridge, Alta.; #145 - Calgary Hitmen: Jacob Lamoureux, F, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #146 - Prince George Cougars: Kassius Kler, F, Burnaby, B.C.; #147 - Spokane Chiefs: Carson Buydens, F, Gladstone, Man.; #148 - Portland Winterhawks: Ty Shumanski, G, Hafford, Sask.; #149 - Everett Silvertips: Ian Mills, G, Calgary, Alta.; #150 - Edmonton Oil Kings: Kylynn Olafson, F, Lanigan, Sask.; #151 - Saskatoon Blades: Ty Daneault, F, Red Deer, Alta.; #152 - Everett Silvertips: Dexter Whittle, RD, Virden, Man.; #153 - Vancouver Giants: Adam Hamilton, RD, Calgary, Alta.; #154 - Prince Albert Raiders: Porter Pennock, LD, Red Deer, Alta.;

Round Eight

#155 - Regina Pats: Colby Woogk, LD, Fort Worth, Texas; #156 - Winnipeg ICE: Josh Mettimano, D, Cochrane, Alta.; #157 - Winnipeg ICE: Owen Butcher, LD, Bonnyville, Alta.; #158 - Prince George Cougars: Ty Young, G, Coaldale, Alta.; #159 - Lethbridge Hurricanes: Kaden Dyck, LD, Plum Coulee, Man.; #160 - Saskatoon Blades: Pavel Bocharov, RD, Escondido, Calif.; #161 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Cruz Lucius, F, Blaine, Minn.; #162 - Kelowna Rockets: Daimon Gardner, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #163 - Red Deer Rebels: Jhett Larson, F, Delisle, Sask.; #164 - Lethbridge Hurricanes: Chase LaPinta, F, Frisco, Texas; #165 - Tri-City Americans: Markus Johansen, D, New Westminster, B.C.; #166 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Will Sinclair, RD, Fullerton, Calif.; #167 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Tyler Dodgson, LD, Winnipeg, Man.; #168 - Portland Winterhawks: Josh Mori, LD, Richmond, B.C.; #169 - Winnipeg ICE: Carter Spirig, RW, Peace River, Alta.; #170 - Moose Jaw Warriors: Carter McLeod, RW, Yellowknife, Nwt.; #171 - Spokane Chiefs: Dayton Craik, D, Brentwood Bay, B.C.; #172 - Spokane Chiefs: Matthew Langdon, RW, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #173 - Saskatoon Blades: Nicholas Wolfenberg, D, Calgary, Alta.; #174 - Everett Silvertips: Beau Courtney, F, Parker, Colo.; #175 - Vancouver Giants: Jaeger Murdock, C, West Vancouver, B.C.; #176 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Jacob Lize Rochon, F, San Jose, Calif.;

Round Nine

#177 - Swift Current Broncos: Owen Pickering, LD, St. Adolphe, Man.; #178 - Moose Jaw Warriors: Luke Robson, F, Carberry, Man.; #179 - Regina Pats: Brayden Barnett, F, Martensville, Sask.; #180 - Saskatoon Blades: Mason Bueckert, F, Saskatoon, Sask.; #181 - Red Deer Rebels: Kody Norberg, LD, Warman, Sask.; #182 - Kamloops Blazers: Pass; #183 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Brodrick Williams, RD, Huntington Beach, Calif.; #184 - Portland Winterhawks: Landon Van Engelen, LW, Tofield, Alta.; #185 - Red Deer Rebels: Michael Valdez, F, Westminster, Colo.; #186 - Regina Pats: Jacob Dewitt, LD, Sicamous, B.C.; #187 - Tri-City Americans: Easton Sandberg, RD, Nanaimo, B.C.; #188 - Medicine Hat Tigers: Pass; #189 - Calgary Hitmen: Jarred Feist, F, Coldstream, B.C.; #190 - Portland Winterhawks: Marek Hejduk, F, Parker, Colo.; #191 - Spokane Chiefs: Paxton Geisel, G, Southlake, Texas; #192 - Moose Jaw Warriors: Dakota MacIntosh, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #193 - Lethbridge Hurricanes: Ayden Peters, F, Calgary, Alta.; #194 - Edmonton Oil Kings: Flynn Maxcy, C, Edmonton, Alta.; #195 - Prince George Cougars: Connor Claughton, D, Red Deer, Alta.; #196 - Everett Silvertips: David Hejduk, RD, Parker, Colo.; #197 - Vancouver Giants: Jack Seaverson, C, Chaska, Minn.; #198 - Prince Albert Raiders: Colin Kessler, F, Anchorage, Alaska;

Round 10

#199 - Edmonton Oil Kings: Cade Littler, F, East Wenatchee, Wash.; #200 - Winnipeg ICE: Pass; #201 Regina Pats - Pass; #202 - Prince George Cougars: Gavin Schmidt, C, Calgary, Alta.; #204 - Kelowna Rockets: Rilen Kovacevic, Kelowna, B.C.; #205 - Tri-City Americans: Shawn Paul St. Arnaud, RW, Westlock, Alta.; #206 - Brandon Wheat Kings: Pass; #207 - Red Deer Rebels: Declan Cosford, F, Regina, Sask.; #208 - Victoria Royals: Charlie Stramel, RW, Rosemount, Minn.; #209 - Edmonton Oil Kings: Pass; #211 - Calgary Hitmen: Joah Morberg, Calgary, Alta.; #212 - Portland Winterhawks: James Snuggerud, F, Chaska, Minn.; #214 -Moose Jaw Warriors: Darien Schaan, RD, Portage La Prairie, Man.; #215 - Lethbridge Hurricanes: Erick Roest, G, Lethbridge, Alta.; #217 - Saskatoon Blades: Sam Callahan, LW, Nanton, Alta.; #218 - Victoria Royals: Pass.; #219- Vancouver Giants: Lynden Hanvold, LD, Kelowna, B.C.; #220 - Prince Albert Raiders: Dallyn Peekeekoot, F, Canwood, Sask.;

Round 11

#221 - Swift Current Broncos: Pass; #224 - Prince George Cougars: Pass; #225 - Kelowna Rockets: Pass; #226 - Kamloops Blazers: Pass; #227 - Seattle Thunderbirds: Pass; #229 - Red Deer Rebels: Merik Erickson, G, Delta, B.C.; #231 - Tri-City Americans: Elouann Lemonnier, F, Dallas, Texas; #233 - Calgary Hitmen: Jadon Kwiatkowski, F, Sammamish, Wash.; #234 - Portland Winterhawks: Marcus Nguyen, RW, Calgary, Alta.; #235 - Spokane Chiefs: Cam Smith, LW, Victoria, B.C.; #236 - Moose Jaw Warriors: Thomas Tien, C, Richmond, B.C.; #237 - Lethbridge Hurricanes: Evan Raines, F, Rockwall, Texas; #239 - Saskatoon Blades: Aiden Celebrini, RD, North Vancouver, B.C.; #240 - Everett Silvertips: Evan May, G, Nanaimo, B.C.; #241 - Vancouver Giants: Jimmy Clark, LW, Edina, Minn.; #242 - Prince Albert Raiders: Liam Rodman, RD, Saskatoon, Sask.;

Round 12

#251 - Red Deer Rebels: Logan Wright, RD, Coleraine, Minn.; #255 - Calgary Hitmen: Pass; #256 - Maddox Fleming, C, Rochester, Minn.; #257 - Spokane Chiefs: Ridge Dawson, F, Kelowna, B.C.; #258 - Moose Jaw Warriors: Pass; #259 - Lethbridge Hurricanes: Pass; #261 - Saskatoon Blades: Austin Elliot, G, Strathmore, Alta.; #262 - Everett Silvertips: Ryder Ringor, F, Winnipeg, Man.; #264 - Prince Albert Raiders: Jack Silverberg, F, Sherwood Park, Alta.;

Round 13

#278 - Portland Winterhawks: Pass; #279 - Spokane Chiefs: Pass; #283 - Saskatoon Blades: Cash Arntsen, F, Swift Current, Sask.; #284 - Everett Silvertips: Carter Schmidt, RW, Kelowna, B.C.; #286 - Prince Albert Raiders: Max Hildebrand, G, Martensville, Sask.;

Round 14

#306 - Everett Silvertips: Reid Conn, RD, Centennial, Colo.;

Round 15

No selections made.

Round 16

No selections made.


• Discuss this story on the Western Hockey League message board...

Western Hockey League Stories from May 2, 2019


The opinions expressed in this release are those of the organization issuing it, and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts or opinions of OurSports Central or its staff.


Sports Statistics from the Stats Crew