NFL, NBA, NHL stats



Four Otters Draft Picks Among 128 OHL Prospects Named to 2019 OHL Gold Cup Rosters

April 15, 2019 - Ontario Hockey League (OHL) - Erie Otters News Release

KITCHENER, ON - 128 players selected in last Saturday's OHL Priority Selection have been named to 2019 OHL Gold Cup rosters where they'll represent their respective minor hockey associations from May 2-5 at the Activa Sportsplex in Kitchener, Ont.

For the second straight year the Ottawa 67's feature the most prospects in the annual showcase with 11 followed by the Kingston Frontenacs with 10 and the North Bay Battalion with nine.

The OHL Gold Cup is an annual showcase event featuring top under-16 talent in Ontario. As part of the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence, select players from the OHL Gold Cup will be invited to attend the National Under-17 Selection Camp, where they will have a chance to compete with other top talent from across Canada, to earn a spot at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.

HIGHLIGHTS OF 2019 OHL GOLD CUP ROSTERS INCLUDE:

- All 21 players selected in the first round of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection presented by Real Canadian Superstore have been named to rosters. - 128 of the 160 OHL Gold Cup players were picked in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection presented by Real Canadian Superstore. - Top minor hockey teams represented on rosters: Thunder Bay Kings (16), Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves (13), Toronto Marlboros (9) and Toronto Red Wings (9). - From the 2018 event, 32 OHL Gold Cup alumni were selected to play for Hockey Canada at the 2018 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.

OHL Prospects on 2019 OHL Gold Cup Rosters:

Barrie Colts (7): Brandt Clarke (GTHL Red)* Ryan Del Monte (GTHL Red) Jacob Frasca (GTHL Blue) Kai Graves (ALLIANCE) Blake Hall (OMHA White) Mark MacPhee (HEO) Oliver Smith (GTHL Blue)

Erie Otters (4): Forbes Andersen (GTHL Blue) Ryan Forberg (GTHL Red) Christian Kyrou (ALLIANCE) Connor Lockhart (HEO)*

Flint Firebirds (5): Tyler Dunbar (NOHA) Zacharie Giroux (NOHA) Braeden Kressler (GTHL Blue) Brennan Othmann (GTHL Blue)* Matthew Roy (OMHA Black)

Guelph Storm (4): Braeden Bowman (ALLIANCE) Jacob Maillet (OMHA White) Marko Sikic (ALLIANCE) Danny Zhilkin (GTHL Blue)*

Hamilton Bulldogs (8): Matteo Drobac (OMHA White) Ray Hamlin (ALLIANCE) Kaleb Nelson (OMHA Black) Dylan Richardson (OMHA Black) Chandler Romeo (GTHL Red) Lawson Sherk (OMHA White) Owen Simpson (GTHL Blue) Ryan Winterton (OMHA Black)*

Kingston Frontenacs (10): Francesco Arcuri (GTHL Blue) Maddox Callens (ALLIANCE) Jake Coleman (HEO) Cayden Faust (ALLIANCE) Braden Haché (OMHA Black) Barret Joynt (OMHA White) Wil Murphy (OMHA White) Cameron Walker (NOHA) Owen Watson (HEO) Shane Wright (GTHL Red)*

Kitchener Rangers (5): Jesse Fishman (GTHL Red) Mitchell Martin (NOHA) Mark McIntosh (OMHA Black) Francesco Pinelli (GTHL Blue)* Justin Wu (GTHL Blue)

London Knights (7): Ty Anselmini (OMHA Black) Alex Atwill (HNO) Connor Federkow (OMHA White) Matteo Giampa (OMHA White) Logan Mailloux (GTHL Blue) Max McCue (NOHA) Stuart Rolofs (HEO)*

Mississauga Steelheads (7): Luca Del Bel Belluz (GTHL Red) Ethan Del Mastro (GTHL Blue)* Justin DiLauro (OMHA Black) Sean Mateer (OMHA Black) Adam O'Marra (OMHA Black) Josh Reid (HEO) Chas Sharpe (OMHA White)

Niagara IceDogs (6): Bradley Brunet (NOHA) Landon Cato (GTHL Blue) Isaac Enright (HEO)* Ethan Mistry (GTHL Red) Stephen Pszeniczny (NOHA) Josh Rosenzweig (GTHL Red)

North Bay Battalion (9): Liam Arnsby (GTHL Red)* Alex Christopoulos (GTHL Red) Paul Christopoulos (GTHL Red) Justin Ertel (GTHL Blue) Ty Hollett (HEO) Steven LaForme (ALLIANCE) Devon Savignac (NOHA) Aidan Shepard (GTHL Blue) Joshua Ziliotto (OMHA White)

Oshawa Generals (4): Brett Harrison (ALLIANCE)* Patrick Leaver (HEO) Daniel Michaud (OMHA White) Cooper Way (ALLIANCE)

Ottawa 67's (11): Jack Beck (GTHL Red) Eric Bonsteel (GTHL Red) Gabriel Crete (HEO) Max Donoso (ALLIANCE) Ranvir Gill (HEO) Parker Hendsbee (OMHA White) Tommy Johnston (OMHA Black) Jack Matier (NOHA)* Giovanni Morneau (HEO) Easton Ryan (HEO) Brenden Sirizzotti (OMHA Black)

Owen Sound Attack (8): Ethan Burroughs (OMHA White) Douglas Carr (OMHA Black) Deni Goure (ALLIANCE)* Brayden Hislop (ALLIANCE) Kaleb Lawrence (HEO) Ethan Lindsay (OMHA Black) Sam Sedley (ALLIANCE) Nicholas Von Kaufmann (GTHL Red)

Peterborough Petes (8): J.R. Avon (OMHA White)* Ryan Cutler (OMHA Black) Josh Kavanagh (NOHA) Mason McTavish (HEO)* Nicholas Paone (OMHA White) Cole Patey (OMHA White) Tucker Robertson (GTHL Blue) Michael Simpson (ALLIANCE)

Saginaw Spirit (4): Josh Bloom (GTHL Red) Carter Garvie (OMHA White) Cole Hipkin (ALLIANCE) Connor Punnett (OMHA White)*

Sarnia Sting (6): Nicholas Beneteau (ALLIANCE) Nolan Dann (GTHL Blue) Ben Gaudreau (NOHA)* Chris Innes (NOHA) Deven Nagra (GTHL Red) Justin O'Donnell (GTHL Red)

Soo Greyhounds (4): Marc Boudreau (GTHL Red) Hunter Brown (HEO) Luc Brzustowski (ALLIANCE) Jacob Holmes (OMHA Black)*

Sudbury Wolves (8): Andre Anania (GTHL Blue) Ryan Burke (ALLIANCE) Ryan Gillespie (GTHL Blue) Ethan Larmand (OMHA White) Landon McCallum (ALLIANCE)* Alex Pineau (HNO) Josh Simpson (OMHA Black) Chase Stillman (NOHA)

Windsor Spitfires (3): James Jodoin (OMHA Black) Wyatt Johnston (GTHL Red)* Pasquale Zito (GTHL Blue)

*first round pick

For more information including full rosters and schedule please visit ohlgoldcup.com.


• Discuss this story on the Ontario Hockey League message board...

Ontario Hockey League Stories from April 15, 2019


The opinions expressed in this release are those of the organization issuing it, and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts or opinions of OurSports Central or its staff.

Other Recent Erie Otters Stories



Sports Statistics from the Stats Crew