NFL, NBA, NHL stats



Future Fish Friday: Chas Sharpe

August 2, 2019 - Ontario Hockey League (OHL) - Mississauga Steelheads News Release

This weeks Future Fish Friday feature Chas Sharpe, a product of the North Central Predators. The Orillia, Ontario native was selected 60th overall in the third round of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

Name: Chas Sharpe

Birthday: November 28, 2003

Height: 6'2"

Weight: 180 pounds

Shoots: R

Position: Defenceman

Previous Team: North Central Predators

Hometown: Orillia, ON

Drafted from the North Central Predators, Sharpe registered 19 points (five goals, 14 assists) in 34 games in addition to another six points (1 goal, five assists) in the 10 playoff games. Head Coach and General Manager James Richmond comments that "Sharpe is a puck moving defenceman , that brings a level of physicality and can protect the right side of the ice. We are excited to have Chas and his family join the Mississauga Steelheads Family. Chas is a big strong solid 200' defenceman that will be tough to play against. We look forward to seeing Chas in the blue and white soon."This OR That

Favourite Pet: Dog

Favourite Coffee Shop: Tim Hortons

Favourite Social Media Platform: Instagram

Favourite Gaming Console: Playstation

What Do You Pour First; Milk or Cereal: Cereal

What Tastes Better; Coke or Pepsi: Pepsi

What Are You; Early Bird or Night Owl: Night Owl

Favourite Breakfast Meat: Bacon

Does Pineapple Belong on Pizza: Yes

Favourite Music Genre: Rap

Do You Prefer Watching Netflix or YouTube Video's: Youtube Video's

What Do You Prefer to Take; Shower or Bath: Shower

What Do You Like to Drink; Tea or Coffee: Coffee

What do you prefer: Gatorade

Where Do You Want to Live; City or Countryside: City

What Do You Like to Write With; Pen or Pencil: Pen

Favourite TV Series: Stranger Things

What Colour Tape Do You Use: White

Favourite Place to Visit: Mexico

Three (3) Words to Best Describe You: Fun

Favourite Movie to Watch On The Road: Goons

Favourite Athlete Growing Up: Michael Jordan

Hidden Talent: Ping Pong

Pre-Game Superstitions: Stretching

Biggest Inspiration: Father

Favourite Songs: Any Rap music

Pre-Game and Post-Game Rituals: Pre-Game: Stretch

Post-Game: Stretch

Favourite Hobby Off the Ice: Skiing

What is Your Favourite Sport Besides Hockey: Lacrosse

Biggest Pet Peeve: Whispering

If You Had Super Powers What Would They Be: To be able to fly

Favourite Board Game: Monopoly

Nickname: Sharpy

What Celebrity Would You Choose to Have Lunch With: Kevin Hart

Go to Karaoke Song: Party in the USA

Greatest Achievement: Honour Role

If You Could Rule the World for One Day What Would You Ban: Philadelphia

Favourite Ice-Cream Flavour: Chocolate

Favourite Quote or Saying: You miss 100% of the shots you don't take

Fun Fact About You: I'm funny

Lucky Charm: Don't have one

Twitter Username:@Chassharpe4

Instagram Username:@Chassharpe


• Discuss this story on the Ontario Hockey League message board...

Ontario Hockey League Stories from August 2, 2019


The opinions expressed in this release are those of the organization issuing it, and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts or opinions of OurSports Central or its staff.

Other Recent Mississauga Steelheads Stories



Sports Statistics from the Stats Crew