NFL, NBA, NHL stats



2019 OHL Playoff Tracker: First Round Schedules and Scenarios

March 16, 2019 - Ontario Hockey League (OHL) News Release

Toronto, ON - There are still 12 games to be played in the 2018-19 Ontario Hockey League regular season schedule which ends on Sunday.

While all 16 playoff positions have been secured, only nine teams have solidified their position in the standings including the Ottawa 67's (1), North Bay Battalion (7), and Hamilton Bulldogs (8) in the Eastern Conference, along with the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (3), Guelph Storm (4), Kitchener Rangers (5), Owen Sound Attack (6), Sarnia Sting (7), and Windsor Spitfires (8) in the Western Conference.

This means that only three of the eight first round matchups have been determined including Ottawa vs Hamilton in the Eastern Conference, along with Sault Ste. Marie vs Owen Sound and Guelph vs Kitchener in the Western Conference.

Those first round playoff schedules are below along with all remaining scenarios and potential dates.

EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS:

1. Ottawa 67's 104 points (49-12-4-2) with 1 game left (KGN)

- 67's have clinched the Hamilton Spectator Trophy as regular season champions and will host the Hamilton Bulldogs in first round playoffs (confirmed schedule below).

2. Niagara IceDogs 91 points (42-17-7-0) with 2 games left (at BAR, at NB)

- IceDogs need three points to clinch the Central Division title and second place in the Eastern Conference standings and could potentially host either NB, PBO, or MISS in first round playoffs (schedule scenarios below).

3. Oshawa Generals 90 points (43-20-4-0) with 1 game left (SBY)

- Generals can only finish as high as third place but no lower than fourth place and could potentially host either MISS or PBO in first round playoffs (schedule scenarios below).

4. Sudbury Wolves 89 points (42-19-3-2) with 2 games left (at PBO, at OSH)

- Wolves can still finish as high as second place or as low as fourth place and could potentially host PBO, MISS, or NB in first round playoffs (schedule scenarios below).

5. Peterborough Petes 70 points (33-30-2-2) with 1 game left (SBY)

- Petes need one point to clinch fifth place but can only fall as low as sixth place and could potentially play either SBY, OSH, or NIAG in first round playoffs (schedule scenarios below).

6. Mississauga Steelheads 69 points (31-29-5-2) with 1 game left (BAR)

- Steelheads can still finish as high as fifth place but not lower than sixth place and could potentially play either OSH, SBY, or NIAG in first round playoffs (schedule scenarios below).

7. North Bay Battalion 65 points (30-32-3-2) with 1 game left (NIAG)

- Battalion have clinched seventh place in the Eastern Conference standings and will play either SBY or NIAG in first round playoffs (schedule scenarios below).

8. Hamilton Bulldogs 63 points (29-34-3-2)

- Bulldogs have clinched eighth place in the Eastern Conference standings and will play the Ottawa 67's in first round playoffs (confirmed schedule below).

9. Barrie Colts 56 points (26-36-3-1) with 2 games left (NIAG, at MISS)

- Colts have been eliminated from playoff contention and will pick either third or fourth overall in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

10. Kingston Frontenacs 30 points (14-51-1-1) with 1 game left (at OTT)

- Frontenacs have been eliminated from playoff contention and will pick first overall in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS:

1. London Knights 97 points (45-15-6-1) with 1 game left (at SAG)

- Knights have clinched the Midwest Division title and can clinch first place in the Western Conference standings with a regulation win against Saginaw. They will host either WSR or SAR in first round playoffs (schedule scenarios below).

2. Saginaw Spirit 96 points (45-15-3-3) with 2 games left (LDN, at SSM)

- Spirit have clinched the West Division title but can clinch first place in the Western Conference standings with a win against London. They will host either SAR or WSR in first round playoffs (schedule scenarios below).

3. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 94 points (43-16-7-1) with 1 game left (SAG)

- Greyhounds have clinched third place in the Western Conference standings and will host the Owen Sound Attack in first round playoffs (confirmed schedule below).

4. Guelph Storm 88 points (39-18-6-4) with 1 game left (at ER)

- Storm have clinched fourth place in the Western Conference standings and will host the Kitchener Rangers in first round playoffs (confirmed schedule below).

5. Kitchener Rangers 70 points (34-29-3-1) with 1 game left (at OS)

- Rangers have clinched fifth place in the Western Conference standings and will play the Guelph Storm in first round playoffs (confirmed schedule below).

6. Owen Sound Attack 66 points (30-31-4-2) with 1 game left (KIT)

- Attack have clinched sixth place in the Western Conference standings and will play the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds in first round playoffs (confirmed schedule below).

7. Sarnia Sting 61 points (27-32-5-2) with 2 games left (at FLNT, FLNT)

- Sting have clinched seventh place in the Western Conference standings and will play either SAG or LDN in first round playoffs (schedule scenarios below).

8. Windsor Spitfires 60 points (25-33-5-5)

- Spitfires have clinched eighth place in the Western Conference standings and will play either LDN or SAG in first round playoffs (schedule scenarios below).

9. Erie Otters 56 points (26-37-3-1) with 1 game left (GUE)

- Otters have been eliminated from playoff contention and will pick either third or fourth overall in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

10. Flint Firebirds 36 points (15-45-6-0) with 2 games left (SAR, at SAR)

- Firebirds have been eliminated from playoff contention and will pick second overall in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

EASTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULES:

Series A: Ottawa (1) vs. Hamilton (8) - Confirmed

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Ottawa - 7:00 p.m.

Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Ottawa - 2:00 p.m.

Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Hamilton - 7:00 p.m.

Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Hamilton - 7:00 p.m.

Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Ottawa- 7:00 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Hamilton - 7:00 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Ottawa - 7:00 p.m.*

Series B: Niagara (2) vs. North Bay (7) - Scenario 1

Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.

Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.

Game 3, Tues., March 26 at North Bay - 7:00 p.m.

Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at North Bay - 7:00 p.m.

Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at North Bay - 2:00 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.*

Series B: Sudbury (2) vs. North Bay (7) - Scenario 2

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.

Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.

Game 3, Mon., March 25 at North Bay - 7:00 p.m.

Game 4, Wed., March 27 at North Bay - 7:00 p.m.

Game 5, Thurs., March 28 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at North Bay - 7:00 p.m.*

Game 7, Mon., April 1 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.*

Series C & D: Oshawa (3 or 4) vs Peterborough (6 or 5) - Scenarios 1 & 2

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Oshawa - 7:35 p.m.

Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Oshawa - 6:05 p.m.

Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Peterborough - 7:05 p.m.

Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Peterborough - 7:05 p.m.

Game 5, Sat., March 30 at Oshawa - 7:05 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Peterborough - 7:05 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Oshawa - 7:05 p.m.*

Series C & D: Oshawa (3 or 4) vs. Mississauga (6 or 5) - Scenarios 3 & 4

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Oshawa - 7:35 p.m.

Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Oshawa - 6:05 p.m.

Game 3, Mon., March 25 at Mississauga - 7:00 p.m.

Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Mississauga - 7:00 p.m.

Game 5, Sat., March 30 at Oshawa - 7:05 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Mississauga - 2:00 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Oshawa - 7:05 p.m.*

Series C & D: Niagara (3 or 4) vs. Peterborough (6 or 5) - Scenarios 5 & 6

Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.

Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.

Game 3, Mon., March 25 at Peterborough - 7:05 p.m.

Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Peterborough - 7:05 p.m.

Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Peterborough - 7:05 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.*

Series C & D: Niagara (3 or 4) vs. Mississauga (6 or 5) - Scenarios 7 & 8

Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.

Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.

Game 3, Sun., March 24 at Mississauga - 2:00 p.m.

Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Mississauga - 7:00 p.m.

Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Mississauga - 2:00 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Niagara - 7:00 p.m.*

Series C & D: Sudbury (3 or 4) vs. Peterborough (6 or 5) - Scenarios 9 & 10

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.

Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.

Game 3, Mon., March 25 at Peterborough - 7:05 p.m.

Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Peterborough - 7:05 p.m.

Game 5, Thurs., March 28 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Peterborough - 7:05 p.m.*

Game 7, Mon., April 1 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.*

Series C & D: Sudbury (3 or 4) vs. Mississauga (6 or 5) - Scenarios 11 & 12

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.

Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.

Game 3, Sun., March 24 at Mississauga - 7:05 p.m.

Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Mississauga - 7:00 p.m.

Game 5, Thurs., March 28 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Mississauga - 7:00 p.m.*

Game 7, Mon., April 1 at Sudbury - 7:05 p.m.*

*if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULES:

Series A: London (1) vs. Windsor (8) - Scenario 1

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at London - 7:30 p.m.

Game 2, Sun., March 24 at London - 2:00 p.m.

Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Windsor - 7:05 p.m.

Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Windsor - 7:05 p.m.

Game 5, Fri., March 29 at London - 7:30 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Windsor - 2:05 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at London - 7:00 p.m.*

Series A: Saginaw (1) vs. Windsor (8) - Scenario 2

Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Saginaw - 7:05 p.m.

Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Saginaw - 7:05 p.m.

Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Windsor - 7:05 p.m.

Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Windsor - 7:05 p.m.

Game 5, Sat., March 30 at Saginaw - 7:05 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Windsor - 2:05 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Saginaw - 7:05 p.m.*

Series B: Saginaw (2) vs. Sarnia (7) - Scenario 1

Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Saginaw - 7:05 p.m.

Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Saginaw - 7:05 p.m.

Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Sarnia - 7:05 p.m.

Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Sarnia - 7:05 p.m.

Game 5, Sat., March 30 at Saginaw - 7:05 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Sarnia - 4:05 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Saginaw - 7:05 p.m.*

Series B: London (2) vs. Sarnia (7) - Scenario 2

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at London - 7:30 p.m.

Game 2, Sun., March 24 at London - 2:00 p.m.

Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Sarnia - 7:05 p.m.

Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Sarnia - 7:05 p.m.

Game 5, Fri., March 29 at London - 7:30 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Sarnia - 2:05 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at London - 7:00 p.m.*

Series C: Sault Ste. Marie (3) vs. Owen Sound (6) - Confirmed

Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Sault Ste. Marie - 7:07 p.m.

Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Sault Ste. Marie - 7:07 p.m.

Game 3, Mon., March 25 at Owen Sound - 7:00 p.m.

Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Owen Sound - 7:00 p.m.

Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Sault Ste. Marie - 7:07 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Owen Sound - 7:00 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Sault Ste. Marie - 7:07 p.m.*

Series D: Guelph (4) vs. Kitchener (5) - Confirmed

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Guelph - 7:30 p.m.

Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Guelph - 2:00 p.m.

Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Kitchener - 7:00 p.m.

Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Kitchener - 7:00 p.m.

Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Guelph - 7:30 p.m.*

Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Kitchener - 6:00 p.m.*

Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Guelph - 7:00 p.m.*

*if necessary

PLAYOFF STRUCTURE:

The top eight teams in each conference qualify for the OHL playoffs with the division leaders ranked one-two in each Conference.

In the first round of the playoffs, first place plays eighth, second plays seventh, third plays sixth and fourth plays fifth in each conference.

Teams are re-seeded within their conference after each round and the division winners are always ranked 1-2 within the conference as long as they progress. The champions from each conference play in the OHL Championship Series for the J. Ross Robertson Cup.

The OHL Playoffs are scheduled to begin on the Thursday following the conclusion of the regular season. The first round series must be completed within 13 days; the second round series have 14 days to finish while the Conference Championships are 13 days in length. The OHL Championship Series is 14 days in length.

OHL PLAYOFF POSITION TIE-BREAKER POLICY:

At the conclusion of the regular season schedule, if there is a tie for other than last playoff position, the standing of the teams in each Conference shall be determined by the following tie-breaking procedure:

The team with the greater number of regular and overtime wins during the regular season shall be declared higher in the standings. (Shootout wins are not included.)

If two teams are still tied, the team with the best record in head-to-head competition (based on points including overtime and shootout losses) shall be declared higher in the standing.

If more than two teams remain tied after Priority 1, the percentage of available points earned in games among the teams which are still tied shall be used to determine the standing.

If still tied, the team with the greater differential between goals scored for and against by clubs having equal standing under Priority 2 shall be declared higher in the standings.

Note: For application of this clause, it is understood that the season totals for goals for and against shall be applied which includes the goal credited to the total goals for / against record for the team based on a shootout win / loss.

If still tied, the team with the higher percentage of goals for plus goals against divided into goals for shall be declared higher in standings.

Tie for Last Playoff Position

At the conclusion of the regular season, if there is a tie for the last playoff position, the standing of the team's playoff position shall be determined by the following tie-breaking procedure:

Between Two Teams - A sudden-death game shall be played between the two teams with the winner being declared higher in the standings. Such game is to be played on Tuesday, March 19th at one of the two teams centres with such centre to be determined by the OHL tie-breaking method.

REGULAR SEASON TROPHIES:

Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Ottawa 67's

The 67's are OHL regular season champions for the fourth time in franchise history capturing the Hamilton Spectator Trophy following past honours in 1997, 1982, and 1978. The Hamilton Spectator Trophy is awarded to the team that finishes the regular season first overall in the Ontario Hockey League. The trophy was presented to the Ontario Hockey Association by the Hamilton Spectator in the 1957-58 season. The winner of the Hamilton Spectator Trophy has gone on to win the OHL championship 24 times and the Memorial Cup 11 times.

Emms Trophy (Central Division): TBD (Niagara or Sudbury)

Leyden Trophy (East Division): Ottawa 67's

The 67's earned their 16th East Division title in franchise history and first since winning three straight between 2010-12.

The Emms and Leyden Trophies were first presented in the 1975-76 season when the OHL was split into divisions with the expansion of the league to 12 teams. The awards originated in recognition of Matt Leyden and Leighton "Hap' Emms for their contributions to junior hockey in Ontario.

Bumbacco Trophy (West Division): Saginaw Spirit

The Spirit captured their second West Division title and first since 2011 while enjoying the best season in the club's 17-year franchise history. The Bumbacco Trophy was inaugurated in 1994-95 when the league realigned into three divisions. The award is named after former Greyhounds' General Manager Angelo Bumbacco.

Holody Trophy (Midwest Division): London Knights

The Knights earned their ninth Midwest Division title in franchise history last winning in both 2012 and 2013 before hoisting the Robertson Cup in both seasons. The Holody Trophy, awarded in recognition of the contributions to the OHL by former Guelph and Owen Sound Platers Governor Joe Holody, was presented following the 1998-99 season for the first time with the realignment of the league into four divisions.


• Discuss this story on the Ontario Hockey League message board...

Ontario Hockey League Stories from March 16, 2019


The opinions expressed in this release are those of the organization issuing it, and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts or opinions of OurSports Central or its staff.


Sports Statistics from the Stats Crew