September 1, 2014
89
Games Today




2013 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Teams and Final Schedule Set

March 10, 2013 - Ontario Hockey League (OHL)

Toronto, ON - The Ontario Hockey League in association with the Greater Toronto Hockey League today announced the 20 competing teams and final schedule for the 2013 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament, hosted by the GTHL and presented by Visit Orlando to be played March 12-17 at the Hershey Centre in Mississauga, ON.

The 20 competing teams represent the champions and finalists from minor hockey associations in Ontario including the Greater Toronto Hockey League, Minor Hockey Alliance of Ontario, Ontario Minor Hockey Association, and Ottawa District Minor Hockey Association, along with a representative from the Northern Ontario Hockey Association and Hockey Northwestern Ontario. Invited teams were chosen by the Tournament Selection Committee.

The 40-game round-robin begins Tuesday evening with four games on the schedule and continues through Friday evening at the Hershey Centre. The top two teams in each division qualify for one of the four Quarter-Final matchups on Saturday morning, with Semi-Final games played Saturday night at Hershey Centre. The Championship Final is set for 3:00 pm Sunday afternoon at Herb Carnegie Arena in North York.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2013 OHL Priority Selection.

2013 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Divisions:

Division 1:

Toronto Marlboros (GTHL Champions)

Barrie Jr. Colts (OMHA Bronze Medalists)

Elite Hockey (USA Invite)

Eastern Ontario Wild (ODMHA Finalists)

NOHA All-Stars (NOHA Representative)

Division 2:

Mississauga Rebels (GTHL Invite)

York Simcoe Express (OMHA Invite)

Waterloo Wolves (ALLIANCE Finalists)

Ottawa Senators (ODMHA Champions)

Halton Hurricanes (OMHA Invite)

Division 3:

Oakville Rangers (OMHA Champions)

Huron Perth Lakers (ALLIANCE Invite)

Thunder Bay Kings (HNO Invite)

Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL Finalists)

Central Ontario Wolves (OMHA Invite)

Division 4:

Elgin Middlesex Chiefs (ALLIANCE Champions)

Whitby Wildcats (OMHA Finalists)

TPH Thunder (USA Invite)

Toronto Red Wings (GTHL Invite)

Southern Tier Admirals (OMHA Invite)

2013 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Schedule:

Tuesday March 12, 2013

Rink 1

7:15 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Barrie Jr. Colts

9:00 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. Mississauga Rebels

Rink 2

6:45 pm Toronto Red Wings vs. Whitby Wildcats

8:30 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Central Ontario Wolves

Wednesday March 13, 2013

Rink 1

9:00 am Oakville Rangers vs. Huron Perth Lakers

10:45 am Elite Hockey vs. Eastern Ontario Wild

12:30 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. York Simcoe Express

2:15 pm Whitby Wildcats vs. TPH Thunder

4:00 pm Toronto Red Wings vs. Southern Tier Admirals

5:45 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. Ottawa Senators

7:30 pm York Simcoe Express vs. Halton Hurricanes

9:15 pm Huron Perth Lakers vs. Thunder Bay Kings

Rink 2

8:30 am Southern Tier Admirals vs. Elgin Middlesex Chiefs

10:15 am Ottawa Senators vs. Halton Hurricanes

12:00 pm NOHA vs. Toronto Marlboros

1:45 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens

3:30 pm Central Ontario Wolves vs. Oakville Rangers

5:15 pm Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Barrie Jr. Colts

7:00 pm NOHA vs. Elite Hockey

8:45 pm TPH Thunder vs. Elgin Middlesex Chiefs

Thursday March 14, 2013

Rink 2

10:00 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. NOHA

11:45 am Ottawa Senators vs. York Simcoe Express

1:30pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Oakville Rangers

3:15 pm Elgin Middlesex Chiefs vs. Whitby Wildcats

Rink 3

9:30 am Halton Hurricanes vs. Waterloo Wolves

11:15 am Barrie Jr. Colts vs. Elite Hockey

1:00pm Huron Perth Lakers vs. Central Ontario Wolves

2:45 pm Southern Tier Admirals vs. TPH Thunder

Friday March 15, 2013

Rink 1

8:00 am Central Ontario Wolves vs. Thunder Bay Kings

9:45 am Oakville Rangers vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens

11:30 am Elgin Middlesex Chiefs vs. Toronto Red Wings

1:15 pm Barrie Jr. Colts vs. NOHA

3:00 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Eastern Ontario Wild

Rink 2

8:30 am Elite Hockey vs. Toronto Marlboros

10:15 am Mississauga Rebels vs. Ottawa Senators

12:00 pm York Simcoe Express vs. Waterloo Wolves

1:45 pm Whitby Wildcats vs. Southern Tier Admirals

3:30 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Huron Perth Lakers

5:15 pm Halton Hurricanes vs. Mississauga Rebels

7:00 pm TPH Thunder vs. Toronto Red Wings

Saturday March 16, 2013

Rink 1

10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 - 1ST PLACE DIV 2 vs. 2ND PLACE DIV 3

12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 - 1ST PLACE DIV 1 vs. 2ND PLACE DIV 4

6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 - Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 2

8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 - Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 4

Rink 2

10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 - 1ST PLACE DIV 3 vs. 2ND PLACE DIV 2

11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 - 1ST PLACE DIV 4 vs. 2ND PLACE DIV 1

Sunday March 17, 2013

3:00 pm Championship Game at Herb Carnegie Arena

Last season the Mississauga Rebels captured their second OHL Cup title in three years following a dramatic 2-1 overtime win against the Toronto Marlies. The Championship Final featured nine players selected in the first round of the 2012 OHL Priority Selection including Players of the Game goaltender Liam Herbst of the Rebels and Roland McKeown of the Marlies. First overall pick Connor McDavid was named Tournament MVP scoring an incredible 19 points in seven tournament games.

A total of 154 players that competed in the 2012 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament were selected in the OHL Priority Selection including 17 first round picks and nine of the top-10 players selected including McDavid (1st overall to Erie Otters), McKeown (2nd overall to Kingston Frontenacs), Jared McCann (London Jr. Knights Gold, 4th overall to Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), Josh Ho-Sang (Toronto Marlies, 5th overall to Windsor Spitfires), Robby Fabbri (Mississauga Rebels, 6th overall to Guelph Storm), Michael Dal Colle (Vaughan Kings, 7th overall to Oshawa Generals), Jacob Middleton (Huron Perth Lakers, 8th overall to Owen Sound Attack), Sam Bennett (Toronto Marlies, 9th overall to Kingston Frontenacs), and Niki Petti (Southern Tier Admirals, 10th overall to Belleville Bulls).

Three of the last five players selected first overall in the NHL Entry Draft are OHL and OHL Cup graduates including Taylor Hall of the Edmonton Oilers, John Tavares of the New York Islanders, and Steven Stamkos of the Tampa Bay Lightning. 2011 NHL Rookie of the Year Jeff Skinner of the Carolina Hurricanes also competed in this event, as did 2012 NHL Entry Draft first round picks and current OHL stars Thomas Wilson, Scott Laughton, Malcolm Subban, and Brendan Gaunce.

• Discuss this story on the Ontario Hockey League message board...
Digg this story
• Add to Del.icio.us


Ontario Hockey League Stories from March 10, 2013


The opinions expressed in this release are those of the organization issuing it, and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts or opinions of OurSports Central or its staff.