CBA Draft Recap

September 26, 2007 - Continental Basketball Association 1 (CBA 1) News Release

ALBANY, NY (Sept. 25, 2007) - With the first pick of the 2nd Annual Continental Basketball Association College Draft, the Oklahoma Cavalry selected Caleb Green from Oral Roberts University.

For three straight seasons Green was named a Mid-Major All-American and was an honorable mention AP All-American. Green was also a three time Player of the Year in the Mid-Continent Conference. Green helped ORU to three straight regular season championships in the Mid-Continent Conference and back-to-back CAA tournament appearances (2006 and 2007). This past season he averaged 20.1 points and 9.1 rebounds per game as ORU posted a 23-11 overall record and he ended his career as Mid-Con career leader in points (2,503) and rebounds (1,189). Only the 18th player in NCAA history to reach the 2,500-point, 1,000-rebound marks, Green's AP honorable mention made him just the fourth player in ORU history to receive at least three All-America honors.

"Caleb is a pure scorer," said Oklahoma Head Coach Micheal Ray Richardson. "For a guy that weighs 250 pounds he is quick on his feet and goes to the boards hard. He is also a good shooter and has range on his jumper. We understand he is in Germany, but we hope to have him with the Cavalry sometime this season."

Director of Scouting Mark Argenziano compares him, "to a Ryan Gomes or Stephen Graham type of player." "He was a three time All-American and becomes the first Oral Roberts player to be honored since Mark Acres accomplishes the same feat. Oklahoma made an excellent selection."

'I thought each team did an outstanding job tonight in terms of talent," said Director of Player Personnel Jeff Argenziano. "There seemed to be a premium of big men and interior defenders tonight, with the emphasis on team defense."

Sixteen players that were selected in the CBA Draft participated in the Portsmouth Invitational Tournament. Two players from the NCAA Champion Florida Gators (Lee Humphrey and Chris Richard) were selected. The Albany Patroons selected their former head coaches (George Karl) son, Coby Karl in the 1st round.

- FOLLOWING ARE ROUND-BY-ROUND AND TEAM-BY-TEAM RESULTS -

2007 CBA DRAFT

Round-by-Round

FIRST ROUND

1. Oklahoma Cavalry - Caleb Green (6-6, Forward, Oral Roberts)

2. Rio Grande Valley Silverados - Ivan Jenkins (6-0, Guard, Lambuth)

3. East Kentucky Miners - Earl Calloway (6-3, Guard, Indiana)

4. Atlanta Krunk - Chris Holm (6-11, Center, Vermont)

5. Pittsburgh Xplosion - Justin Cage (6-6, Forward, Xavier)

6. Butte Daredevils - Jeremy Hunt (6-5, Guard, Memphis)

7. Great Falls Explorers - Mike Chavez (6-7, Forward, Montana)

8. Minot Skyrockets - Larry Turner (6-10, Center, Tennessee State)

9. Albany Patroons - Coby Karl (6-5, Guard, Boise State)

10. Yakama Sun Kings - Jahsha Bluntt (6-6, Guard, Delaware State)

SECOND ROUND

11. Oklahoma Cavalry - Rashad Jones-Jennings (6-8, Forward, Arkansas-Little Rock)

12. Rio Grande Valley Silverados - Cedric Smith (6-9, Forward, Texas A & M - Corpus Christi)

13. East Kentucky Miners - Marcus Heard (6-7, Forward, DePaul)

14. Atlanta Krunk - Jamaal Tatum (6-2, Guard, Southern Illinois)

15. Pittsburgh Xplosion - Trey Johnson (6-5, Guard, Jackson State)

16. Butte Daredevils - Anthony Tolliver (6-9, Forward, Creighton)

17. Great Falls Explorers - William Maupins (6-5, Guard, St. Scholastica - MN)

18. Minot Skyrockets - Brad Brickens (6-4, Guard, Texas A & M - Commerce)

19. Albany Patroons - Chris Richard (6-9, Center, Florida)

20. Yakama Sun Kings - Mario Bogin (6-7, Forward, Oklahoma State)

THIRD ROUND

21. Oklahoma Cavalry - DeAngelo Alexander (6-5, Guard, UNC-Charlotte)

22. Rio Grande Valley Silverados - Patrick Fields (6-8, Forward, Baylor)

23. East Kentucky Miners - Zach Malvick (6-2, Guard, Winona State)

24. Atlanta Krunk - INELIGIBLE SELECTION

25. Yakama Sun Kings - Curtis Sumpter (6-7, Forward, Villanova)

26. Butte Daredevils - Tyronne Beale (6-8, Forward, Bowie State)

27. Great Falls Explorers - Kevin Kruger (6-2, Guard, UNLV)

28. Minot Skyrockets - Jeremy Overstreet (6-22, Center, Paine)

29. Albany Patroons - Dwight Brewington (6-5, Guard, Liberty)

30. Yakama Sun Kings - Quinton Hosley (6-6, Guard, Fresno State)

FOURTH ROUND

31. Oklahoma Cavalry - Rashaun Freeman (6-9, Forward, UMASS)

32. Rio Grande Valley Silverados - Jarrius Jackson (6-1, Guard, Texas Tech)

33. East Kentucky Miners - Dwight Jones (6-3, Guard, Houston Baptist)

34. Atlanta Krunk - Joel Anthony (6-9, Forward, UNLV)

35. Pittsburgh Xplosion - Terrance Roberts (6-9, Forward, Syracuse)

36. Minot Skyrockets - James Hughes (6-11, Center, Northern Illinois)

37. Great Falls Explorers - Derek Raivio (6-3, Guard, Gonzaga)

38. Minot Skyrockets - Courtney Bohannon (6-8, Forward, Tennessee State)

39. Albany Patroons - Lee Humphrey (6-2, Guard, Florida)

40. Yakama Sun Kings - Mike Jones (6-5, Guard, Maryland)

FIFTH ROUND

41. Oklahoma Cavalry - Demetrius Nichols (6-8, Forward, Syracuse)

42. Rio Grande Valley Silverados - Colin Lien (7-1, Center, Texas - Pan American)

43. East Kentucky Miners - Andrew Preston (6-10, Center, Belmont)

44. Atlanta Krunk - Romeo Travis (6-7, Forward, Akron)

45. Pittsburgh Xplosion - Ron Lewis (6-4, Guard, Ohio State)

46. Butte Daredevils - Chaz Crawford (6-10, Center, Drexel)

47. Great Falls Explorers - Omar Guinea (6-8, Forward, Henderson State)

48. Minot Skyrockets - Avis Wyatt (6-9, Forward, Virginia Tech)

49. Albany Patroons - Rob Summer (7-0, Center, West Virginia)

50. Yakama Sun Kings - DeShaun Wood (5-11, Guard, Wright State)

SIXTH ROUND

51. Oklahoma Cavalry - Carl Landry (6-7, Forward, Purdue)

52. Rio Grande Valley Silverados - Robert Lawrence (6-3, Guard, LaGrange)

53. East Kentucky Miners - Lukasz Obrzut (7-2, Center, Kentucky)

54. Atlanta Krunk - Kellen Lee (6-11, Center, Los Angeles CC)

55. Pittsburgh Xplosion - Antonio Graves (6-3, Guard, Pittsburgh)

56. Butte Daredevils - Quin Humphrey (6-4, Guard, Youngstown State)

57. Great Falls Explorers - Quentin Day (6-1, Guard, Missouri - Kansas City)

58. Minot Skyrockets - Adam Haluska (6-5, Guard, Iowa)

59. Albany Patroons - Haron Hargrave (6-0, Guard, Sacramento State)

60. Yakama Sun Kings - Alan Wiggins, Jr., Forward, San Francisco)

2007 CBA DRAFT

Team-by-Team (Round, Selection)

ALBANY PATROONS

(1st round, 9th pick) - Coby Karl (6-5, Guard, Boise State)

(2nd round,19th pick) - Chris Richard (6-9, Forward, Florida)

(3rd round, 29th pick) - Dwight Brewington (6-5, Guard, Liberty)

(4th round, 39th pick) - Lee Humphrey (6-2, Guard, Florida)

(5th round, 49th pick) - Rob Summers (7-0, Center, West Virginia)

(6th round, 59th pick) - Haron Hargrave (6-0, Guard, Sacramento State)

ATLANTA KRUNK

(1st round, 4th pick) - Chris Holm (6-11, Center, Vermont)

(2nd round,14th pick) - Jamaal Tatum (6-2, Guard, Southern Illinois)

(3rd round, 24th pick) - INELIGIBLE SELECTION

(4th round, 34th pick) - Joel Anthony (6-9, Forward, UNLV)

(5th round, 44th pick) - Romeo Travis (6-7, Forward, Akron)

(6th round, 54th pick) - Kellen Lee (6-11, Center, Los Angeles CC)

BUTTE DAREDEVILS

(1st round, 6th pick) - Jeremy Hunt (6-5, Guard, Memphis)

(2nd round, 16th pick) - Anthony Tolliver (6-9, Forward, Creighton

(3rd round, 26th pick) - Tyronne Beale (6-8, Forward, Bowie State)

(5th round, 46th pick) - Chaz Crawford (6-10, Center, Drexel)

(6th round, 56th pick) - Quin Humphrey (6-4, Guard, Youngstown State)

EAST KENTUCKY MINERS

(1st round, 3rd pick) - Earl Calloway (6-3, Guard, Indiana)

(2nd round,13th pick) - Marcus Heard (6-7, Forward, DePaul)

(3rd round, 23rd pick) - Zach Malvick (6-2, Guard, Winona State)

(4th round, 33rd pick) - Dwight Jones (6-3, Guard, Houston Baptist)

(5th round, 43rd pick) - Andrew Preston (6-10, Center, Belmont)

(6th round, 53rd pick) - Lukasz Obrzut (7-2, Center, Kentucky)

GREAT FALLS EXPLORERS

(1st round, 7th pick) - Mike Chavez (6-7, Forward, Montana)

(2nd round, 17th pick) - William Maupins (6-5, St. Scholastica-MN)

(3rd round, 27th pick) - Kevin Kruger (6-2, Guard, UNLV)

(4th round, 37th pick) - Derek Raivio (6-3, Guard, Gonzaga)

(5th round, 47th pick) - Omar Guinea (6-8, Forward, Henderson State)

(6th round, 57th pick) - Quentin Day (6-4, Guard, Missouri-Kansas City)

MINOT SKYROCKETS

(1st round, 8th pick) - Larry Turner (6-10, Center, Tennessee State)

(2nd round,18th pick) - Brad Brickens (6-4, Guard, Texas A&M - Commerce)

(3rd round, 28th pick) - Jeremy Overstreet (6-11, Center, Paine)

(4th round, 36th pick) - James Hughes (6-11, Center, Northern Illinois)

(4th round, 38th pick) - Courtney Bohannon (6-8, Forward, Tennessee State)

(5th round, 48th pick) - Avis Wyatt (6-9, Forward, Virginia Tech)

(6th round, 58th pick) - Adam Haluska (6-5, Guard, Iowa)

OKLAHOMA CAVALRY

(1st round, 1st pick) - Caleb Green (6-8, Forward, Oral Roberts)

(2nd round, 11st pick) - Rashad Jones-Jennings (6-8, Forward, Arkansas-Little Rock)

(3rd round, 21st pick) - DeAngelo Alexander (6-5, Guard, UNC-Charlotte)

(4th round, 31st pick) - Rashaun Freeman (6-9, Forward, UMASS)

(5th round, 41st pick) - Demetrius Nichols (6-8, Forward, Syracuse)

(6th round, 51st pick) - Carl Landry (6-7, Forward, Purdue)

PITTSBURGH XPLOSION

(1st round, 5th pick) - Justin Cage (6-6, Forward, Xavier)

(2nd round 15th pick) - Trey Johnson (6-5, Guard, Jackson State)

(4th round, 35th pick) - Terrance Roberts (6-9, Forward, Syracuse)

(5th round, 45th pick) - Ron Lewis (6-4, Guard, Ohio State)

(6th round, 55th pick) - Antonio Graves (6-3, Guard, Pittsburgh)

RIO GRANDE VALLEY SILVERADOS

(1st round, 2nd pick) - Ivan Jenkins (6-0, Guard, Lambuth)

(2nd round,12th pick) - Cedric Smith (6-9, Forward, Texas A&M - Corpus Christi)

(3rd round, 22nd pick) - Patrick Fields (6-8, Forward, Baylor)

(4th round, 32nd pick) - Jarrius Jackson (6-1, Guard, Texas Tech)

(5th round, 42nd pick) - Colin Lien (7-1, Center, Texas Pan American)

(6th round, 52nd pick) - Robert Lawrence (6-3, Guard, LaGrange)

YAKIMA SUN KINGS

(1st round, 10th pick) - Jahsha Bluntt (6-6, Guard, Delaware State)

(2nd round,20th pick) - Mario Bogin (6-7, Forward, Oklahoma State)

(3rd round, 25th pick) - Curtis Sumpter (6-7, Forward, Villanova)

(3rd round, 30th pick) - Quinton Hosley (6-6, Guard, Fresno State)

(4th round, 40th pick) - Mike Jones (6-5, Guard, Maryland)

(5th round, 50th pick) - DeShaun Wood (5-11, Guard, West Virginia)

(6th round, 60th pick) - Alan Wiggins, Jr. (6-9, Forward, San Francisco)

• Discuss this story on the Continental Basketball Association 1 message board...

Continental Basketball Association 1 Stories from September 26, 2007


The opinions expressed in this release are those of the organization issuing it, and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts or opinions of OurSports Central or its staff.


Sports Statistics from the Stats Crew