CBA Completes 2003 Draft

September 16, 2003 - Continental Basketball Association 1 (CBA 1) News Release

Boise, ID (September 16, 2003) — Forty-three college players were selected tonight, through six rounds, during the 18th Annual Continental Basketball Association College Draft, conducted live via teleconference from the League Office in Boise, Idaho. Among the drafted players were three sets of college teammates, two NBA second-round draft selections, a National Invitation Tournament MVP, the SEC Player of the Year, and a 2003 Final Four participant.

“The 2003 CBA College Draft proved to be one of the deeper drafts in years and our coaches spent many hours on the phones, reviewing game tapes, and scouting summer camps,” stated CBA Deputy Commissioner Wade Morehead. “When you look at the players selected in this year’s draft, it is obvious that our coaches work hard to find players who will come in and contribute immediately. It proves that very few players, nationwide, go unseen, and if a player can play professional basketball, then regardless of their collegiate level, our coaches will find that player.”

Josh Powell, a standout at North Carolina State University who was an early entry candidate in the draft, was the #1 overall selection by the Sioux Falls Skyforce.

“We were looking for a player that can come in and make an immediate impact with our team, and I think that Josh can do that,” stated Skyforce Head Coach Trevor Gleeson, who begins his first full season at the helm of the team. “I saw him play for Dallas in the NBA Pro Summer League in Los Angeles and I thought he really stood out. I also liked his versatility. He can play both forward positions, and his work ethic is high.”

Three sets of college teammates were drafted as Hiram Fuller (Yakima Sun Kings) and Damon Jackson (Sioux Falls) of Fresno State, Tahj Holden (Great Lakes Storm) and Ryan Randall (Yakima) of Maryland, and Rick Rickert (Sioux Falls) and Jerry Holman (Dakota Wizards) of Minnesota were all selected. NBA second-round draft selections Rickert and Matt Bonner (Sioux Falls) of Florida, NIT MVP Marcus Hatten (Idaho Stampede) of St. John’s, SEC Player of the Year Ron Slay (Dakota) from Tennessee, and 2003 Final Four participant Robert Jackson (Rockford Lightning) of Marquette were also all selected.

The Western Athletic Conference (WAC) produced the most draft picks with five players selected. The ACC was second with four players taken, while the SEC, BIG 12, BIG TEN, CONFERENCE USA and the MOUNTAIN WEST conferences all followed with three players each. The PAC-10 and HORIZON conferences accounted for two and the BIG EAST, BIG WEST, IVY, A-10, PATRIOT, OHIO VALLEY, AMERICA EAST, and ATLANTIC SUN each had one player selected. There were also four Division Two, one Division Three, and one NAIA players taken.

- FOLLOWING ARE ROUND-BY-ROUND AND TEAM-BY-TEAM RESULTS -

2003 CBA DRAFT

Round-by-Round

FIRST ROUND
1. Sioux Falls Skyforce – JOSH POWELL (F, 6-9, 225) North Carolina State
2. Yakima Sun Kings – RICK ANDERSON (F, 6-9, 225) University of Arizona
3. Idaho Stampede – STEPHANE PELLE (F, 6-8) University of Colorado
4. Gary Steelheads – WILLIE CHANDLER (G, 6-5, 215) Misericordia (PA)
5. Yakima Sun Kings – WAYNE WALLACE (C, 6-9, 247) Virginia Union
6. Idaho Stampede – MARCUS HATTEN (G, 6-1, 165) St. John’s
7. Dakota Wizards – DESMOND PENIGAR (F, 6-7, 245) Utah State

SECOND ROUND
8. Sioux Falls Skyforce – MATT BONNER (C, 6-10, 240) Florida
9. Yakima Sun Kings – HIRAM FULLER (F/C, 6-11, 245) Fresno State
10. Idaho Stampede – KIRK PENNEY (G, 6-5, 220) Wisconsin
11. Gary Steelheads – RONALD DUPREE (F, 6-7, 210) Louisiana State
12. Dakota Wizards – MELVIN SANDERS (G, 6-5, 210) Oklahoma State
13. Yakima Sun Kings – HENRY DOMERCANT (G, 6-4, 200) Eastern Illinois
14. Rockford Lightning – NICK NEUMANN (C, 7-0, 245) Florida Atlantic
15. Gary Steelheads – LOUIS TRUSCOTT (F, 6-6, 245) University of Houston

THIRD ROUND
16. Sioux Falls Skyforce – DAMON JACKSON (G, 6-4, 210) Fresno State
17. Great Lakes Storm – TAHJ HOLDEN (F/C, 6-10, 253) Maryland
18. Idaho Stampede – STEPHEN MOSS-KELLY (6-6, 230) Bowie State
19. Gary Steelheads – BRITTON JOHNSEN (F, 6-10, 210) Utah
20. Yakima Sun Kings – RYAN RANDALL (F/C, 6-9, 255) Maryland
21. Rockford Lightning – TRAVIS WATSON (F, 6-8, 250) Virginia
22. Gary Steelheads – MIKE MACKELL (C, 6-9, 250) San Diego State

FOURTH ROUND
23. Sioux Falls Skyforce – MARLON PARMER (G, 6-2, 190) Kentucky Wesleyan
24. Great Lakes Storm – KEVIN JOHNSON (F, 6-7, 225) Tulsa
25. Idaho Stampede – CARL ENGLISH (G, 6-5, 205) Hawaii
26. Gary Steelheads – TIM SZATKO (F, 6-8, 220) Holy Cross
27. Yakima Sun Kings – LEONARD STOKES (G, 6-5, 200) Cincinnati
28. Rockford Lightning – TERENCE GULLEY (G, 170) Barat College
29. Dakota Wizards – QUINTON ROSS (G, 6-6, 195) Southern Methodist

FIFTH ROUND
30. Sioux Falls Skyforce – KOKO ARCHIBONG (F, 6-8, 215) Pennsylvania
31. Great Lakes Storm – DALRON JOHNSON (F, 6-9, 210) UNLV
32. Idaho Stampede – BROOKS HALL (G, 6-6, 205) University of Dayton
33. Gary Steelheads – PHILIP RICCI (F, 6-8, 250) Oregon State
34. Yakima Sun Kings – QUANNAS WHITE (G, 6-1, 180) Oklahoma
35. Rockford Lightning – ROBERT JACKSON (F, 6-10, 260) Marquette
36. Dakota Wizards – RON SLAY (F, 6-8, 240) Tennessee

SIXTH ROUND
37. Sioux Falls Skyforce – RICK RICKERT (F, 6-11, 215) Minnesota
38. Great Lakes Storm – LAMAR CASTILE (G, 6-2, 210) Beaver County CC
39. Idaho Stampede – DAVID BAILEY (G, 5-8, 165) Loyola-Chicago
40. Gary Steelheads – TERRELL RIGGS (F, 6-7, 225) Detroit Mercy
41. Yakima Sun Kings – WAYNE McCLINTON (G, 6-2, 170) Hartford
42. Rockford Lightning – BRIAN COLBERT (G, 6-3, 195) Cameron University
43. Dakota Wizards – JERRY HOLMAN (C, 6-9, 240) Minnesota



2003 CBA DRAFT
Team-by-Team (Round, Selection)

DAKOTA WIZARDS
(1ST, 7TH) DESMOND PENIGAR (F, 6-7, 245) Utah State
(2ND, 12TH) MELVIN SANDERS (G, 6-5, 210) Oklahoma State
(4TH, 29TH) QUINTON ROSS (G, 6-6, 195) Southern Methodist
(5TH, 36TH) RON SLAY (F, 6-8, 240) Tennessee
(6TH, 43RD) JERRY HOLMAN (C, 6-9, 240) Minnesota

GARY STEELHEADS
(1ST, 4TH) WILLIE CHANDLER (G, 6-5, 215) Misericordia (PA)
(2ND, 11TH) RONALD DUPREE (F, 6-7, 210) Louisiana State
(2ND, 15TH) LOUIS TRUSCOTT (F, 6-6, 245) University of Houston
(3RD, 19TH) BRITTON JOHNSEN (F, 6-10, 210) Utah
(3RD, 22ND) MIKE MACKELL (C, 6-9, 250) San Diego State
(4TH, 26TH) TIM SZATKO (F, 6-8, 220) Holy Cross
(5TH, 33RD) PHILIP RICCI (F, 6-8, 250) Oregon State
(6TH, 40TH) TERRELL RIGGS (F, 6-7, 225) Detroit Mercy

GREAT LAKES STORM
(3RD, 17TH) TAHJ HOLDEN (F/C, 6-10, 253) Maryland
(4TH, 24TH) KEVIN JOHNSON (F, 6-7, 225) Tulsa
(5TH, 31ST) DALRON JOHNSON (F, 6-9, 210) UNLV
(6TH, 38TH) LAMAR CASTILE (G, 6-2, 210) Beaver County CC

IDAHO STAMPEDE
(1ST, 3RD) STEPHANE PELLE (F, 6-8) University of Colorado
(1ST, 6TH) MARCUS HATTEN (G, 6-1, 165) St. John’s
(2ND, 10TH) KIRK PENNEY (G, 6-5, 220) Wisconsin
(3RD, 18TH) STEPHEN MOSS-KELLY (6-6, 230) Bowie State
(4TH, 25TH) CARL ENGLISH (G, 6-5, 205) Hawaii
(5TH, 32ND) BROOKS HALL (G, 6-6, 205) University of Dayton
(6TH, 39TH) DAVID BAILEY (G, 5-8, 165) Loyola-Chicago

ROCKFORD LIGHTNING
(2ND, 14TH) NICK NEUMANN (C, 7-0, 245) Florida Atlantic
(3RD, 21ST) TRAVIS WATSON (F, 6-8, 250) Virginia
(4TH, 28TH) TERENCE GULLEY (G, 170) Barat College
(5TH, 35TH) ROBERT JACKSON (F, 6-10, 260) Marquette
(6TH, 42ND) BRIAN COLBERT (G, 6-3, 195) Cameron University (OK)

SIOUX FALLS SKYFORCE
(1ST, 1ST) JOSH POWELL (F, 6-9, 225) North Carolina State
(2ND, 8TH) MATT BONNER (C, 6-10, 240) Florida
(3RD, 16TH) DAMON JACKSON (G, 6-4, 210) Fresno State
(4TH, 23RD) MARLON PARMER (G, 6-2, 190) Kentucky Wesleyan
(5TH, 30TH) KOKO ARCHIBONG (F, 6-8, 215) Pennsylvania
(6TH, 37TH) RICK RICKERT (F, 6-11, 215) Minnesota

YAKIMA SUN KINGS
(1st, 2nd) RICK ANDERSON (F, 6-9, 225) University of Arizona
(1ST, 5TH) WAYNE WALLACE (C, 6-9, 247) Virginia Union
(2ND, 9TH) HIRAM FULLER (F/C, 6-11, 245) Fresno State
(2ND, 13TH) HENRY DOMERCANT (G, 6-4, 200) Eastern Illinois
(3RD, 20TH) RYAN RANDALL (F/C, 6-9, 255) Maryland
(4TH, 27TH) LEONARD STOKES (G, 6-5, 200) Cincinnati
(5TH, 34TH) QUANNAS WHITE (G, 6-1, 180) Oklahoma
(6TH, 41ST) WAYNE McCLINTON (G, 6-2, 170) Hartford

• Discuss this story on the Continental Basketball Association 1 message board...

Continental Basketball Association 1 Stories from September 16, 2003


The opinions expressed in this release are those of the organization issuing it, and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts or opinions of OurSports Central or its staff.


Sports Statistics from the Stats Crew