NFL, NBA, NHL stats



2004 CBA College Draft complete

September 21, 2004 - Continental Basketball Association 1 (CBA 1) News Release

Boise, ID (September 21, 2004) — Forty-eight players were selected tonight, through six rounds, during the 19th Annual Continental Basketball Association College Draft, conducted live via teleconference from the League Office in Boise, Idaho. Among the drafted players were seven NBA second round draft selections (players bold-faced in lists below), three teammates from one university (Texas – James Thomas, Brandon Mouton, Brian Boddicker), and a Second-Team AP All-American (Blake Stepp).

The Big 12 conference produced the most draft picks with eight players selected. The SEC was second with six players taken, and the Big East was third with five players selected. Conference USA produced four players, while the Big 10 and the MAC both had three players taken. The Pac-10, WCC, Atlantic 10 and the ACC all produced two players each. There were also two Division II players, one Division III player, and one high school player selected.

2004 CBA DRAFT

Round-by-Round

FIRST ROUND

1. Michigan Mayhem – DESMON FARMER (G, 6-5, 220) University of Southern California

2. Yakima Sun Kings – JAMES THOMAS (F, 6-8, 235) University of Texas

3. Great Lakes Storm – ANDRE BROWN (F, 6-9, 245) DePaul

4. Sioux Falls Skyforce – RICHARD MELZER (F, 6-8, 225) University Wisconsin-River Falls

5. Rockford Lightning – JABAHRI BROWN (C, 6-11, 215) University of Oklahoma

6. Gary Steelheads – JARED REINER (C, 6-11, 255) University of Iowa

7. Idaho Stampede – BLAKE STEPP (G, 6-4, 194) Gonzaga University

8. Dakota Wizards – PAPE SOW (F, 6-10, 250) Cal-State Fullerton

SECOND ROUND

9. Michigan Mayhem – ARTHUR JOHNSON (F, 6-9, 255) University of Missouri

10. Yakima Sun Kings – KYLE DAVIS (C, 6-10, 235) Auburn University

11. Great Lakes Storm – BRANDON MOUTON (G, 6-4, 205) University of Texas

12. Great Lakes Storm – RASHAD WRIGHT (G, 6-2, 190) University of Georgia

13. Rockford Lightning – ANWAR FERGUSON (C, 7-0, 210) University of Houston

14. Gary Steelheads – AARON HARPER (G, 6-7, 218) University of Mississippi

15. Idaho Stampede – ALVIN SNOW (G, 6-2, 215) Eastern Washington University

16. Dakota Wizards – MARCUS MELVIN (F, 6-8, 230) North Carolina State University

THIRD ROUND

17. Michigan Mayhem – DAVID HAWKINS (G, 6-4, 215) Temple

18. Yakima Sun Kings – TIM PICKETT (G, 6-7, 207) Florida State University

19. Gary Steelheads – MARCUS DOUTHIT (C, 6-11, 233) Providence

20. Yakima Sun Kings – TONY DOBBINS (G, 6-4, 190) Richmond

21. Rockford Lightning – KENDALL DARTEZ (C, 6-11, 232) University of Louisville

22. Gary Steelheads – MATT LOTTICH (G, 6-4, 205) Stanford University

23. Dakota Wizards – TONY BOBBITT (G, 6-4, 190) University of Cincinatti

24. Dakota Wizards – ODELL BRADLEY (F, 6-4, 240) IUPUI

FOURTH ROUND

25. Michigan Mayhem – SHAWNSON JOHNSON (F, 6-9, 250) North Texas

26. Yakima Sun Kings – DAMIEN WILKINS (F, 6-6, 222) University of Georgia

27. Great Lakes Storm – ERIK DANIELS (F, 6-8, 214) Kentucky

28. Sioux Falls Skyforce – JACKIE BUTLER (C, 6-10, 250) Coastal Christian Academy

29. Rockford Lightning – SIDNEY HOLMES (F, 6-6, 230) Lewis University

30. Gary Steelheads – TORRIAN JONES (G, 6-4, 205) Notre Dame

31. Idaho Stampede – CORY VIOLETTE (F, 6-8, 265) Gonzaga

32. Dakota Wizards – BRYANT MATTHEWS (F, 6-7, 215) Virginia Tech

FIFTH ROUND

33. Michigan Mayhem – JASON ANDREAS (C, 6-10, 250) Michigan State University

34. Yakima Sun Kings – JACKSON VROMAN (F, 6-10, 220) Iowa State University

35. Great Lakes Storm – PAUL HAYNES (F, 6-8, 215) Grambling

36. Yakima Sun Kings – TIM ELLIS (G, 6-6, 190) Kansas State University

37. Rockford Lightning – ABRAHAM KEITA (F, 6-9) St. John’s University

38. Gary Steelheads – DARIUS RICE (F, 6-10, 222) Miami

39. Idaho Stampede – BRIAN BODDICKER (F, 6-8, 228) University of Texas

40. Dakota Wizards – R.T.GUINN (C, 6-10, 245) Baylor

SIXTH ROUND

41. Michigan Mayhem – MIKE WILLIAMS (F, 6-8, 190) Western Michigan

42. Yakima Sun Kings – DAVID YOUNG (G, 6-5, 205) North Carolina Central University

43. Gary Steelheads – MARVIN BLACK (F, 6-7, 223) Marshall

44. Sioux Falls Skyforce – CHRIS BOOKER (F, 6-10, 247) Purdue University

45. Rockford Lightning – JERRICK OLIVER (F, 6-7, 220) McNeese State

46. Gary Steelheads – JOHN EDWARDS (C, 7-0, 270) Kent State University

47. Idaho Stampede – ANTOINE PETTWAY (G, 6-0, 170) Alabama

48. Dakota Wizards – BRAD LECHTENBERG (G, 6-2, 185) San Diego

2004 CBA DRAFT

Team-by-Team (Round, Selection)

DAKOTA WIZARDS

(1ST, 8TH) PAPE SOW (F, 6-10, 250) Cal-State Fullerton

(2nd, 16th) MARCUS MELVIN (F, 6-8, 230) North Carolina State University

(3rd, 23rd) TONY BOBBITT (G, 6-4, 190) University of Cincinatti

(3rd, 24th) ODELL BRADLEY (F, 6-4, 240) IUPUI

(4th, 32nd) BRYANT MATTHEWS (F, 6-7, 215) Virginia Tech

(5th, 40th) R.T.GUINN (C, 6-10, 245) Baylor

(6th, 48th) BRAD LECHTENBERG (G, 6-2, 185) San Diego

GARY STEELHEADS

(1ST, 6TH) JARED REINER (C, 6-11, 255) University of Iowa

(2ND, 14TH) AARON HARPER (G, 6-7, 218) University of Mississippi

(3RD, 19TH) MARCUS DOUTHIT (C, 6-11, 233) Providence

(3RD, 22ND) MATT LOTTICH (G, 6-4, 205) Stanford University

(4TH, 30TH) TORRIAN JONES (G, 6-4, 205) Notre Dame

(5TH, 38TH) DARIUS RICE (F, 6-10, 222) Miami

(6TH, 43RD) MARVIN BLACK (F, 6-7, 223) Marshall

(6TH, 46TH) JOHN EDWARDS (C, 7-0, 270) Kent State University

GREAT LAKES STORM

(1ST, 3RD) ANDRE BROWN (F, 6-9, 245) DePaul

(2ND, 11TH) BRANDON MOUTON (G, 6-4, 205) University of Texas

(2ND, 12TH) RASHAD WRIGHT (G, 6-2, 190) University of Georgia

(4TH, 27TH) ERIK DANIELS (F, 6-8, 214) Kentucky

(5TH, 35TH) PAUL HAYNES (F, 6-8, 215) Grambling

IDAHO STAMPEDE

(1ST, 7TH) BLAKE STEPP (G, 6-4, 194) Gonzaga University

(2ND, 15TH) ALVIN SNOW (G, 6-2, 215) Eastern Washington University

(4TH, 31ST) CORY VIOLETTE (F, 6-8, 265) Gonzaga

(5TH, 39TH) BRIAN BODDICKER (F, 6-8, 228) University of Texas

(6TH, 47TH) ANTOINE PETTWAY (G, 6-0, 170) Alabama

MICHIGAN MAYHEM

(1ST, 1ST) DESMON FARMER (G, 6-5, 220) University of Southern California

(2ND, 9TH) ARTHUR JOHNSON (F, 6-9, 255) University of Missouri

(3RD, 17TH) DAVID HAWKINS (G, 6-4, 215) Temple

(4TH, 25TH) SHAWNSON JOHNSON (F, 6-9, 250) North Texas

(5TH, 33RD) JASON ANDREAS (C, 6-10, 250) Michigan State University

(6TH, 41ST) MIKE WILLIAMS (F, 6-8, 190) Western Michigan

ROCKFORD LIGHTNING

(1ST, 5TH) JABAHRI BROWN (C, 6-11, 215) University of Oklahoma

(2ND, 13TH) ANWAR FERGUSON (C, 7-0, 210) University of Houston

(3RD, 21ST) KENDALL DARTEZ (C, 6-11, 232) University of Louisville

(4TH, 29TH) SIDNEY HOLMES (F, 6-6, 230) Lewis University

(5TH, 37TH) ABRAHAM KEITA (F, 6-9) St. John’s University

(6TH, 45TH) JERRICK OLIVER (F, 6-7, 220) McNeese State

SIOUX FALLS SKYFORCE

(1ST, 4TH) RICHARD MELZER (F, 6-8, 225) University Wisconsin-River Falls

(4TH, 28TH) JACKIE BUTLER (C, 6-10, 250) Coastal Christian Academy

(6TH, 44TH) CHRIS BOOKER (F, 6-10, 247) Purdue University

YAKIMA SUN KINGS

(1ST, 2ND) JAMES THOMAS (F, 6-8, 235) University of Texas

(2ND, 10TH) KYLE DAVIS (C, 6-10, 235) Auburn University

(3RD, 18TH) TIM PICKETT (G, 6-7, 207) Florida State University

(3RD, 20TH) TONY DOBBINS (G, 6-4, 190) Richmond

(4TH, 26TH) DAMIEN WILKINS (F, 6-6, 222) University of Georgia

(5TH, 34TH) JACKSON VROMAN (F, 6-10, 220) Iowa State University

(5TH, 36TH) TIM ELLIS (G, 6-6, 190) Kansas State University

(6TH, 42ND) DAVID YOUNG (G, 6-5, 205) North Carolina Central University

• Discuss this story on the Continental Basketball Association 1 message board...

Continental Basketball Association 1 Stories from September 21, 2004


The opinions expressed in this release are those of the organization issuing it, and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts or opinions of OurSports Central or its staff.


Sports Statistics from the Stats Crew