2002 CBA Draft Completed

September 18, 2002 - Continental Basketball Association 1 (CBA 1) News Release

Boise, Idaho (September 17, 2002)— Four players from the 2002 NCAA Final Four, including two members of the NCAA Champion Maryland Terrapins, were selected among the first 15 picks of the 17th Annual Continental Basketball Association College Draft, conducted tonight via teleconference from the CBA League Office in Boise, Idaho.

University of Maryland teammates Byron Mouton (Idaho Stampede) and Lonny Baxter (Yakima Sun Kings), Indiana guard Dane Fife (Gary Steelheads), and Oklahoma forward Aaron McGhee (Rockford Lightning), were among the 40 players selected by CBA coaches during the five round draft.

“The coaching staffs in the Continental Basketball Association are required to do more homework, from a greater pool of player talent for this annual draft than any other league worldwide,” said CBA Deputy Commissioner Wade Morehead. “Our coaches must research hundreds of players by contacting agents, NBA coaches and college coaches to determine a select few who have the passion and commitment to compete and improve their skills in the CBA.”

Elvin Mims (Yakima Sun Kings), University of Southern Mississippi standout, was the first overall selection, while high school star DeAngelo Collins (Sioux Falls Skyforce) from Inglewood, Calif. became the second high school player drafted in the CBA (Ronnie Fields, 1996). Additionally, University of California center Jamal Sampson (Dakota Wizards), will carry on the CBA family tradition following cousin Ralph Sampson, a former CBA head coach and player for the Rockford Lightning.

Players drafted by CBA teams from their home state include; McGhee (Rockford Lightning), Johnnie Selvie (Great Lakes Storm) from Connecticut; Abe Jackson (Idaho Stampede) from Boise State; Lonnie Jones (Gary Steelheads) from Ball State; and Trevor Huffman (Great Lakes Storm) from Kent State.

Conference USA produced the most CBA Draft picks with five players selected. The Big East Conference, Atlantic Coast Conference, and Atlantic-10 Conference followed with four each, while the South East Conference and Mid Atlantic Conference were represented by three former players.

- FOLLOWING ARE ROUND-BY-ROUND AND TEAM-BY-TEAM RESULTS - 2002 CBA DRAFT Round-by-Round First Round 1. Yakima Sun Kings – ELVIN MIMS (G/F, 6-5, 205) Southern Miss. 2. Gary Steelheads – DANE FIFE (G 6-0, 200) Indiana 3. Idaho Stampede – BYRON MOUTON (G 6-6, 215) Maryland 4. Great Lakes Storm – REGGIE EVANS (F 6-8, 245) Iowa 5. Grand Rapids Hoops – KELLY WISE (F 6-10, 217) Memphis 6. Sioux Falls Skyforce – DEVIN BROWN (G 6-5, 210) UT-San Antonio 7. Rockford Lightning – LEE BENSON (F 6-9, 231) Brown Mackie JC 8. Dakota Wizards – JOHN LENEHAN (G 5-9, 165) Providence

Second Round 9. Yakima Sun Kings – LONNY BAXTER (F 6-8,260) Maryland 10. Idaho Stampede – CHRIS BURGESS (F 6-10, 245) Utah 11. Idaho Stampede – WILLIAM PARKER (G 6-4, 180) Fordham 12. Great Lakes Storm – JOHNNIE SELVIE (F 6-7, 230) Connecticut 13. Grand Rapids Hoops – KEI MADISON (F 6-9, 200) Okaloosa-Walton CC 14. Sioux Falls Skyforce – BROOKS SALES (F, 6-10, 240) Villanova 15. Rockford Lightning – AARON MCGHEE (F, 6-8, 250) Oklahoma 16. Dakota Wizards – JASON JENNINGS (C 7-0, 250) Arkansas State

Third Round 17. Yakima Sun Kings – CORSLEY EDWARDS (F 6-9, 275) Central Connecticut St. 18. Gary Steelheads – LONNIE JONES (C 7-0, 228) Ball State 19. Sioux Falls Skyforce – GEORGE WILLIAMS (F 6-8, 220) Houston 20. Grand Rapids Hoops – KEVIN LYDE (C 6-10, 250) Temple 21. Great Lakes Storm – CAM STEPHENS (F 6-8, 240) UNC- Charlotte 22. Grand Rapids Hoops – BRANDON DEAN (G 6-1, 200) Arkansas 23. Sioux Falls Skyforce – RANDY HOLCOMB (F 6-9, 220) San Diego State 24. Dakota Wizards – JAMAL SAMPSON (C 6-11, 235) California

Fourth Round 25. Yakima Sun Kings – KEITH McLEOD (G 6-3, 190) Bowling Green 26. Idaho Stampede – ABE JACKSON (G 6-7, 245) Boise State 27. Idaho Stampede – J.R. BREMER (G 6-2, 185) St. Bonaventure 28. Great Lakes Storm – TREVOR HUFFMAN (G 6-1, 190) Kent State 29. Grand Rapids Hoops – IMMANUEL McCELROY (G 6-4, 195) Cincinnati 30. Sioux Falls Skyforce – UDONIS HASLEM (F 6-9, 246) Florida 31. Rockford Lightning – KRIS LANG (C 6-11, 247) North Carolina 32. Dakota Wizards – CHRIS OWENS (F 6-7, 245) Texas

Fifth Round 33. Yakima Sun Kings – RASUAL BUTLER (F 6-7, 205) LaSalle 34. Idaho Stampede – ROLAN ROBERTS (F 6-6, 250) Southern Illinois 35. Gary Steelheads – ROD GRIZZARD (G 6-8, 200) Alabama 36. Great Lakes Storm – PRESTON SHUMPERT (G/F 6-7, 200) Syracuse 37. Grand Rapids Hoops – CRAIG DAWSON (F 6-5, 211) Wake Forest 38. Sioux Falls Skyforce – DeANGELO COLLINS (F 6-10, 230) Inglewood H.S. 39. Rockford Lightning – T.J. JACKSON (G 5-9, 165) Butler 40. Dakota Wizards – JUSTIN BURDINE (G 6-1, 170) Murray State

2002 CBA DRAFT Team-by-Team (Round, Selection)

Dakota Wizards (1st, 8th) JOHN LENEHAN (G 5-9, 165) Providence (2nd, 16th) JASON JENNINGS (C 7-0, 250) Arkansas State (3rd, 24th ) JAMAL SAMPSON (C 6-11, 235) California (4th, 32nd) CHRIS OWENS (F 6-7, 245) Texas (5th, 40th) JUSTIN BURDINE (G 6-1, 170) Murray State

Gary Steelheads (1st, 2nd) DANE FIFE (G 6-0, 200) Indiana (3rd, 18th) LONNIE JONES (C 7-0, 228) Ball State (5th, 35th) ROD GRIZZARD (G 6-8, 200) Alabama

Grand Rapids Hoops (1st, 5th) KELLY WISE (F 6-10, 217) Memphis (2nd, 13th) KEI MADISON (F 6-9, 200) Okaloosa-Walton CC (3rd, 20th) KEVIN LYDE (C 6-10, 250) Temple (3rd, 22nd) BRANDON DEAN (G 6-1, 200) Arkansas (4th, 29th) IMMANUEL McCELROY (G 6-4, 195) Cincinnati (5th, 37th) CRAIG DAWSON (F 6-5, 211) Wake Forest

Great Lakes Storm (1st, 4th) REGGIE EVANS (F 6-8, 245) Iowa (2nd, 12th) JOHNNIE SELVIE (F 6-7, 230) Connecticut (3rd, 21st) CAM STEPHENS (F 6-8, 240) UNC- Charlotte (4th, 28th) TREVOR HUFFMAN (G 6-1, 190) Kent State (5th, 36th) PRESTON SHUMPERT (G/F 6-7, 200) Syracuse

Idaho Stampede (1st, 3rd) BYRON MOUTON (G 6-6, 215) Maryland (2nd, 10th) CHRIS BURGESS (F 6-10, 245) Utah (2nd, 11th) WILLIAM PARKER (G 6-4, 180) Fordham (4th, 26th) ABE JACKSON (G 6-7, 245) Boise State (4th, 27th) J.R. BREMER (G 6-2, 185) St. Bonaventure (5th, 34th) ROLAN ROBERTS (F 6-6, 250) Southern Illinois

Rockford Lightning (1st, 7th) LEE BENSON (F 6-9, 231) Brown Mackie JC (2nd, 15th) AARON MCGHEE (F, 6-8, 250) Oklahoma (4th, 31st) KRIS LANG (C 6-11, 247) North Carolina (5th, 39th) T.J. JACKSON (G 5-9, 165) Butler

Sioux Falls Skyforce (1st, 6th) DEVIN BROWN (G 6-5, 210) UT-San Antonio (2nd, 14th) BROOKS SALES (F, 6-10, 240) Villanova (3rd, 19th) GEORGE WILLIAMS (F 6-8, 220) Houston (3rd, 23rd) RANDY HOLCOMB (F 6-9, 220) San Diego State (4th, 30th) UDONIS HASLEM (F 6-9, 246) Florida (5th, 38th) DeANGELO COLLINS (F 6-10, 230) Inglewood H.S.

Yakima Sun Kings (1st, 1st) ELVIN MIMS (G/F, 6-5, 205) Southern Miss. (2nd, 9th) LONNY BAXTER (F 6-8,260) Maryland (3rd, 17th) CORSLEY EDWARDS (F 6-9, 275) Central Connecticut St. (4th, 25th) KEITH McLEOD (G 6-3, 190) Bowling Green (5th, 33rd) RASUAL BUTLER (F 6-7, 205) LaSalle

• Discuss this story on the Continental Basketball Association 1 message board...

Continental Basketball Association 1 Stories from September 18, 2002


The opinions expressed in this release are those of the organization issuing it, and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts or opinions of OurSports Central or its staff.


Sports Statistics from the Stats Crew