Attendances?

The NBA Development League (D-League) forum
AConcernedCitizen
Site Admin
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:13 pm

Attendances?

Post by AConcernedCitizen » Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:51 pm

Does anyone have factual, realistic information on how the league is drawing this year? Any evidence of houses being papered?

abie10
Site Admin
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 11:03 pm
Location: Grants, New Mexico

Post by abie10 » Tue Mar 06, 2007 4:05 am

i've been keeping track of albuquerque's attendance...some people say they are inflated, if they are it isn't by much, but they are averaging about 1600 coming off a season high 4100 saturday night

jjbballfan
Site Admin
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:08 am

Post by jjbballfan » Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:28 am

I figured out Sioux Falls's and it was 3768 thats before the last game with only 3200--- (blizard in sf), 2 games not reported and the 2 nbadleague showcase not reported either. The lowest on the season was like 2800... Prety good if you ask me, i believe they are leading the league...

Rapid City and Sioux Falls back in the pre- Isaiah Thomas years would average around 5,000.

panchess
Site Admin
Posts: 1161
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:13 pm

Boise seems down..

Post by panchess » Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:38 pm

..from last year's CBA numbers, but that is only glancing at them and not calculating each game.

Not having seen a D-League game, I notice the scores are quite a bit lower than the CBA games. Why is that? Any clue?

Every CBA team is averaging over 100 points. It seems like the D-League teams that run are the ones with CBA connections.

sportsguy12
Site Admin
Posts: 654
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:41 pm

D is for development

Post by sportsguy12 » Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:28 pm

[quote=""panchess""]..from last year's CBA numbers, but that is only glancing at them and not calculating each game.

Not having seen a D-League game, I notice the scores are quite a bit lower than the CBA games. Why is that? Any clue?

Every CBA team is averaging over 100 points. It seems like the D-League teams that run are the ones with CBA connections.[/quote]

I think switching leagues will cause attendance to drop a bit. I bet ticket prices jumped a little, too.

I think once the NBA and D-League are at a 1-to-1 team ratio, then the marketing will be difference and that will help.

I think development and not necessarily attendance (at least right now) is what's important to league officials.

User avatar
Sam Hill
Site Admin
Posts: 4142
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 3:29 am
Location: Denver, CO

Post by Sam Hill » Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:37 pm

[quote=""AConcernedCitizen""]Does anyone have factual, realistic information on how the league is drawing this year? Any evidence of houses being papered?[/quote]

I can only give you the announced averages, not the factual, realistic information:

Team............G....Total...Avg.

Sioux Falls....19...72,453..3,813
Dakota.........15...44,079..2,939
Bakersfield....16...42,837..2,677
Idaho..........17...41,650..2,450
Arkansas.......13...29,842..2,296
Colorado.......17...37,197..2,188
Austin.........16...31,987..1,999
Anaheim........13...24,613..1,893
Albuquerque....18...31,445..1,747
Tulsa..........16...27,494..1,718
Fort Worth.....18...25,282..1,405
Los Angeles.....0........0......0
League Total..178..408,879..2,297


That's better than in years past.

panchess
Site Admin
Posts: 1161
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:13 pm

Can;t see it ever happening...

Post by panchess » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:28 pm

..the 30 D-League teams, that is.

I don't believe that even the AHL, with a far more established system, has ever gotten to 30 teams. 28 or so, yeah, but there are always a couple co-op teams in the league.

My guess is that you might get to 15 or 16 teams, with a couple NBA teams owning their minor league affiliates for various reasons, which is also true in the AHL.

12 callups doesn't justify the expense, quite frankly. In some ways, the NBA would be better off having all the teams in one location like the Summer League, and running a house league (maybe with three pods or so around the country) to show off talent. In the end, it probably would be cheaper and easier.

jjbballfan
Site Admin
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:08 am

Post by jjbballfan » Tue Mar 06, 2007 7:48 pm

I read somewhere that most teams need to average 2,000 per game to turn a profit, if that is so some teams are going to be loosing quite abit.... Does anybody know why some of those franchises are only averaging what they are??? Tickets are a lil more expensive if im not mistaken but also you get to see alot of bigger name college kids and a few guys that are still part of a nba team.

User avatar
Pounder
Site Admin
Posts: 2730
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Portland freaking Oregon!

Post by Pounder » Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:41 pm

I missed the earlier mention of Boise.

Ticket prices did not change.

I actually suspect there are less comps out. It appears that crowds are close to being as overcounted as last year. Actually, I think I see more people in the cheaper seats... and more empty courtside seats and tables.

I haven't been there in a little while, mind you. I ought to be able to catch another sample next week, especially since the winning run has been well established by now.

One thing to note: they can't generate a buzz outside the media. Heck, the Boise State Fiesta Bowl STILL has all the buzz around here.

User avatar
Ken, Steelheads fan
Site Admin
Posts: 2415
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 7:59 pm
Location: Gary, Indiana. Otherwise, known as G.I.
Contact:

I know

Post by Ken, Steelheads fan » Wed Mar 07, 2007 12:33 am

[quote=""jjbballfan""]I read somewhere that most teams need to average 2,000 per game to turn a profit, if that is so some teams are going to be loosing quite abit.... Does anybody know why some of those franchises are only averaging what they are???...[/quote]

Why? There will always be an exception or two, but the American public in general is not the least bit interested in minor league basketball.

panchess,
I agree. There's no way in the world we will see 30 D-League teams at one time.

sportsguy12,
The D-League is not just about development. It's also about the bottom line. The NBADL needs fans. If these teams aren't close to profitable, then they won't be around long.

Pounder,
Boise State executes the trick play better than any football team I have seen at ANY level. Absolutely amazing!

Post Reply

Return to “D-League”