OSC

OSC message Boards

As the home for independent and minor league sports, OurSports Central's message boards are the perfect place to discuss your favorite teams and leagues with other fans, players and team and league administrators. Our boards cover all the leagues represented on OSC including independent and minor league baseball, indoor and Arena football, outdoor and indoor lacrosse, mens and womens basketball, junior and minor league hockey, outdoor and indoor soccer and more. Before posting for the first time, please consult our FAQ. Contact us with any questions.

OurSports Central independent and minor league sports


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   IP: 86.132.112.153
Old 03-05-2007, 11:51 AM
AConcernedCitizen AConcernedCitizen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 129
Default Attendances?

Does anyone have factual, realistic information on how the league is drawing this year? Any evidence of houses being papered?
Reply With Quote
  #2   IP: 71.38.219.35
Old 03-05-2007, 10:05 PM
abie10 abie10 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grants, New Mexico
Posts: 103
Default

i've been keeping track of albuquerque's attendance...some people say they are inflated, if they are it isn't by much, but they are averaging about 1600 coming off a season high 4100 saturday night
Reply With Quote
  #3   IP: 216.161.11.206
Old 03-05-2007, 11:28 PM
jjbballfan jjbballfan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 288
Default

I figured out Sioux Falls's and it was 3768 thats before the last game with only 3200--- (blizard in sf), 2 games not reported and the 2 nbadleague showcase not reported either. The lowest on the season was like 2800... Prety good if you ask me, i believe they are leading the league...

Rapid City and Sioux Falls back in the pre- Isaiah Thomas years would average around 5,000.
Reply With Quote
  #4   IP: 24.148.96.122
Old 03-06-2007, 09:38 AM
panchess panchess is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,161
Default Boise seems down..

..from last year's CBA numbers, but that is only glancing at them and not calculating each game.

Not having seen a D-League game, I notice the scores are quite a bit lower than the CBA games. Why is that? Any clue?

Every CBA team is averaging over 100 points. It seems like the D-League teams that run are the ones with CBA connections.
Reply With Quote
  #5   IP: 198.31.4.225
Old 03-06-2007, 11:28 AM
sportsguy12 sportsguy12 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 654
Cool D is for development

Quote:
Originally Posted by panchess View Post
..from last year's CBA numbers, but that is only glancing at them and not calculating each game.

Not having seen a D-League game, I notice the scores are quite a bit lower than the CBA games. Why is that? Any clue?

Every CBA team is averaging over 100 points. It seems like the D-League teams that run are the ones with CBA connections.
I think switching leagues will cause attendance to drop a bit. I bet ticket prices jumped a little, too.

I think once the NBA and D-League are at a 1-to-1 team ratio, then the marketing will be difference and that will help.

I think development and not necessarily attendance (at least right now) is what's important to league officials.
Reply With Quote
  #6   IP: 64.199.34.60
Old 03-06-2007, 11:37 AM
Sam Hill's Avatar
Sam Hill Sam Hill is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AConcernedCitizen View Post
Does anyone have factual, realistic information on how the league is drawing this year? Any evidence of houses being papered?
I can only give you the announced averages, not the factual, realistic information:

Team............G....Total...Avg.

Sioux Falls....19...72,453..3,813
Dakota.........15...44,079..2,939
Bakersfield....16...42,837..2,677
Idaho..........17...41,650..2,450
Arkansas.......13...29,842..2,296
Colorado.......17...37,197..2,188
Austin.........16...31,987..1,999
Anaheim........13...24,613..1,893
Albuquerque....18...31,445..1,747
Tulsa..........16...27,494..1,718
Fort Worth.....18...25,282..1,405
Los Angeles.....0........0......0
League Total..178..408,879..2,297



That's better than in years past.
Reply With Quote
  #7   IP: 24.148.96.122
Old 03-06-2007, 12:28 PM
panchess panchess is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,161
Default Can;t see it ever happening...

..the 30 D-League teams, that is.

I don't believe that even the AHL, with a far more established system, has ever gotten to 30 teams. 28 or so, yeah, but there are always a couple co-op teams in the league.

My guess is that you might get to 15 or 16 teams, with a couple NBA teams owning their minor league affiliates for various reasons, which is also true in the AHL.

12 callups doesn't justify the expense, quite frankly. In some ways, the NBA would be better off having all the teams in one location like the Summer League, and running a house league (maybe with three pods or so around the country) to show off talent. In the end, it probably would be cheaper and easier.
Reply With Quote
  #8   IP: 216.161.11.206
Old 03-06-2007, 01:48 PM
jjbballfan jjbballfan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 288
Default

I read somewhere that most teams need to average 2,000 per game to turn a profit, if that is so some teams are going to be loosing quite abit.... Does anybody know why some of those franchises are only averaging what they are??? Tickets are a lil more expensive if im not mistaken but also you get to see alot of bigger name college kids and a few guys that are still part of a nba team.
Reply With Quote
  #9   IP: 132.49.221.25
Old 03-06-2007, 04:41 PM
Pounder's Avatar
Pounder Pounder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland freaking Oregon!
Posts: 2,727
Default

I missed the earlier mention of Boise.

Ticket prices did not change.

I actually suspect there are less comps out. It appears that crowds are close to being as overcounted as last year. Actually, I think I see more people in the cheaper seats... and more empty courtside seats and tables.

I haven't been there in a little while, mind you. I ought to be able to catch another sample next week, especially since the winning run has been well established by now.

One thing to note: they can't generate a buzz outside the media. Heck, the Boise State Fiesta Bowl STILL has all the buzz around here.
Reply With Quote
  #10   IP: 75.34.184.255
Old 03-06-2007, 06:33 PM
Ken, Steelheads fan's Avatar
Ken, Steelheads fan Ken, Steelheads fan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gary, Indiana. Otherwise, known as G.I.
Posts: 2,415
Arrow I know

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjbballfan View Post
I read somewhere that most teams need to average 2,000 per game to turn a profit, if that is so some teams are going to be loosing quite abit.... Does anybody know why some of those franchises are only averaging what they are???...
Why? There will always be an exception or two, but the American public in general is not the least bit interested in minor league basketball.

panchess,
I agree. There's no way in the world we will see 30 D-League teams at one time.

sportsguy12,
The D-League is not just about development. It's also about the bottom line. The NBADL needs fans. If these teams aren't close to profitable, then they won't be around long.

Pounder,
Boise State executes the trick play better than any football team I have seen at ANY level. Absolutely amazing!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Hapening ImgHappening Now